Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th January

Q1. Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated Earth Station of Doordarshan Kendra at which of the place?
(a) Chennai
(b) Indore
(c) Dehradun
(d) Gorakhpur
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects worth Rs 18,000 crore at Dehradun, Uttarakhand?
(a) Pushkar Singh Dhami
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which institution has launched the “e-Sawaari India Electric Bus Coalition”?
(a) IISc Bangalore
(b) DRDO
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) ISRO
(e) None of the above

Q4. The third Annual Defence Dialogue between India and ______took place between Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and his counterpart Florence Parly in New Delhi recently.
(a) England
(b) France
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who virtually inaugurated a thought leadership forum on FinTech, ‘InFinity Forum’?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Niramala Sitharaman
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Anurag singh Thakur
(e) None of the above

Q6. Union Minister of State for Education, Dr Subhas Sarkar has informed that the government is all set to launch Bhasha Sangam mobile app. How many languages will be available in app?
(a) 18
(b) 20
(c) 22
(d) 25
(e) None of the above

Q7. Ministry of Power is celebrating the Energy Conservation Week from ________ December 2021 under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
(a) 12th to 18th
(b) 4th to 10th
(c) 7th to 12th
(d) 8th to 14th
(e) None of the above

Q8. India has decided to celebrate December 6 with which of the country as “Maitri Diwas” (Friendship Day)?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) France
(d) Nepal
(e) None of the above

Q9. NITI Aayog has planned to establish 1000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories in which state or UT?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has been invited to join the board of advisers at the International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance, also known as International IDEA?
(a) Ashok Lavasa
(b) Sunil Arora
(c) Om Prakash Rawat
(d) Sushil Chandra
(e) None of the above

Solutions  

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Anurag Singh Thakur and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated Earth Station of Doordarshan Kendra at Gorakhpur.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects worth Rs 18,000 crore at Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The National Institution of Transforming India (NITI) Aayog launched the ‘e-Sawaari India Electric Bus Coalition’ in partnership with Convergence Energy Service Ltd (CESL) and World Resources Institute, India (WRI India).

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The third Annual Defence Dialogue between India and France took place between Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and his French counterpart Florence Parly in New Delhi.
S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated a thought leadership forum on FinTech, ‘InFinity Forum’.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Education, Dr Subhas Sarkar has informed that the government is all set to launch Bhasha Sangam mobile app. It will be available in 22 Indian languages.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Ministry of Power is celebrating the Energy Conservation Week from 8th to 14th December 2021 under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. India and Bangladesh have decided to celebrate December 6, the day on which India formally recognized Bangladesh, as “Maitri Diwas” (Friendship Day).

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The NITI Aayog has planned to establish 1000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories in Jammu and Kashmir.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Former chief election commissioner (CEC) Sunil Arora has been invited to join the board of advisers at the International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance, also known as International IDEA.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?