Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 1st July

Q1. Give the name of former petroleum secretary who has been appointed as an advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
(a) Vivek Kumar
(b) Pramod Sinha
(c) Tarun Kapoor
(d) Rajiv Bajaj
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which Indian-Origin has been appointed as the first-ever Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA), the first line of defence for the United States?
(a) Shantanu Narayen
(b) Sabeer Bhatia
(c) Ajay Bhatt
(d) Nand Mulchandani
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which actress has become the first-ever Indian brand ambassador of luxury brand Louis Vuitton?
(a) Alia Bhatt
(b) Deepika Padukone
(c) Kiara Advani
(d) Katrina Kaif
(e) None of the above

Q4. Pushp Kumar Joshi has recently took over as the interim chairman and managing director of which of the following company?
(a) SAIL
(b) Indian Oil
(c) ONGC
(d) HPCL
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who will officially become the CEO of Amazon on July 5th after replacing Jeff Bezos?
(a) Andy Jassy
(b) Brian Olsavsky
(c) Dan Jewett
(d) Adam Selipsky
(e) None of the above

Q6. InterGlobe Aviation has announced whom as chairperson of the IndiGo board?
(a) N Chandrasekaran
(b) Meleveetil Damodaran
(c) Venkataramani Sumantran
(d) Ajay Singh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been elected to the Board of Directors of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York?
(a) Sundar Pichai
(b) Parag Agrawal
(c) Ajay Banga
(d) Arvind Krishna
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Union government of India has notified the appointment of Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia, the chief justice of which of the High Court?
(a) Delhi
(b) Madras
(c) Guwahati
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q9. Give the name of a 1988-batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer who has been appointed as India’s new Foreign Secretary replacing Harsh Vardhan Shringla.
(a) Ajay Bisaria
(b) Vinay Mohan Kwatra
(c) Taranjit Singh Sandhu
(d) Ruchira Kamboj
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has been appointed as the next chief election commissioner after incumbent Sushil Chandra?
(a) A.K. Gupta
(b) Suman Bery
(c) Praveen Srivastava
(d) Rajiv Kumar
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Former petroleum secretary Tarun Kapoor has been appointed as an advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Indian-Origin, Nand Mulchandani has been appointed as the first-ever Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA), the first line of defence for the United States.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Actress Deepika Padukone has become the first-ever Indian brand ambassador of luxury brand Louis Vuitton.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Pushp Kumar Joshi has recently took over as the interim chairman and managing director of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL).

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Andy Jassy will officially become the CEO of Amazon on July 5th, the company announced at a shareholder meeting.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. InterGlobe Aviation announced that Venkataramani Sumantran has been named chairperson of the IndiGo board.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. InterGlobe Aviation announced that Venkataramani Sumantran has been named chairperson of the IndiGo board.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The Union government of India has notified the appointment of Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia, the chief justice of Gauhati High Court.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Vinay Mohan Kwatra took charge as India’s new Foreign Secretary. A 1988-batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, Mr Kwatra succeeded Harsh Vardhan Shringla.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar was appointed as the next chief election commissioner. He will assume charge on May 15 after incumbent Sushil Chandra.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 1st July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 1st July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 1st July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 1st July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *