Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd July

Q1. Who has launched its first satellite successfully using a homegrown rocket ‘Nuri’ to boost the nation’s expanding aerospace ambitions?
(a) China
(b) South Korea
(c) Bahrain
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following has planned to provide humanitarian assistance of around $48 million over a four-month period to Sri Lanka?
(a) UNICEF
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) World Bank
(d) United Nations
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the country has released a new geological map of the moon, which it says is the most detailed to date?
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the social media app has launched an ‘alert’ feature in partnership with various organizations globally to help find missing children?
(a) Google photos
(b) WhatsApp
(c) Facebook
(d) Instagram
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the country has overtaken Saudi Arabia to become India’s second-biggest supplier of oil?
(a) Russia
(b) UAE
(c) Kuwait
(d) Iraq
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which country’s government has amended the minimum age limit for women leaving for foreign employment as domestic aides to 21 years of age?
(a) Australia
(b) Germany
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Canada
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the country has inked its first free trade agreement with an Arab country the United Arab Emirates (UAE)?
(a) USA
(b) Israel
(c) Russia
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q8. Khuvsul Lake National Park has been added to the World Network of Biosphere Reserve of UNESCO. In which country Khuvsul Lake National Park is located?
(a) Mongolia
(b) Sweden
(c) France
(d) Brazil
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has unveiled new legislation that would implement “some of the harshest gun control measures” in decades, including a “freeze” on the country’s handgun purchases and sales?
(a) Canada
(b) England
(c) USA
(d) Singapore
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which country has announced a partnership with leading businesses in India to offer 75 fully funded scholarships for Indian students to study in their country from September in celebration of the 75th anniversary of India’s independence?
(a) Australia
(b) United Kingdom
(c) USA
(d) Canada
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. South Korea launched its first satellite successfully using a homegrown rocket, boosting the nation’s expanding aerospace ambitions.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. United Nations has planned to provide humanitarian assistance of around $48 million over a four-month period to Sri Lanka.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. China has released a new geological map of the moon, which it says is the most detailed to date, registering even finer details of the lunar surface than mapped by the US in 2020.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Instagram has launched an ‘alert’ feature to help find missing children. The photo-sharing app has partnered with various organisations globally to set up the feature.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Russia has overtaken Saudi Arabia to become India’s second-biggest supplier of oil behind Iraq as refiners snap up Russian crude available at a deep discount following the war in Ukraine.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. In Sri Lanka, the government has amended the minimum age limit for women leaving for foreign employment as domestic aides to 21 years of age.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Israel has inked its first free trade agreement with an Arab country, with the United Arab Emirates (UAE).

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Khuvsul Lake National Park of Mangolia has been added to the World Network of Biosphere Reserve of UNESCO.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau has unveiled new legislation that would implement “some of the harshest gun control measures” in decades, including a “freeze” on the country’s handgun purchases and sales.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The United Kingdom government has announced a partnership with leading businesses in India to offer 75 fully funded scholarships for Indian students to study in the UK from September, in celebration of the 75th anniversary of India’s independence.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *