Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd July

Q1. Harmful programs used to disrupt computer operation, gather sensitive information, or gain access to private computer systems are commonly referred to as:
(a) Adware
(b) Malware
(c) Computer viruses
(d) Spyware
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the software called which when get downloaded on computer scans your hard drive for personal information and your internet browsing habits?
(a) Backdoors
(b) Key-logger
(c) Malware
(d) Spyware
(e) Antiware

Q3. Which of the following are unwanted software intended to pitch advertisements upon the user’s screen, most often within a web browser?
(a) Shareware
(b) Ransomware
(c) Bloatware
(d) Adware
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following type of software secretly collects information about you and your internet habits?
(a) Detectware
(b) Spam
(c) Spyware
(d) Spooling
(e) None of these

Q5. What is Spyware?
(a) Spyware is a type of malware installed on computers that collects information about users without their knowledge
(b) The presence of spyware is typically hidden from the user and can be difficult to detect
(c) Spyware programs lurk on your computer to steal important information, like your passwords and logins and other personal identification information and then send it off to someone else
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following is known as malicious software?
(a) Maliciousware
(b) Illegalware
(c) Badware
(d) Malware
(e) None of these

Q7. In computer security, the part of malware code responsible for performing malicious action is referred to as:
(a) Payload
(b) Frame
(c) Exploit
(d) Logic bomb
(e) None of these

Q8. Which malicious program cannot do anything until actions are taken to activate the file attached by the malware?
(a) Trojan Horse
(b) Worm
(c) Virus
(d) Bots
(e) None of these

Q9. __________are ‘attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity.
(a) Phishing
(b) Computer viruses
(c) Spyware scams
(d) Viruses
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following are objectives of Malware?
(a) Provide remote control for an attacker to use an infected machine.
(b) Investigate the infected user’s local network.
(c) Steal sensitive data.
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Spyware is malicious computer program that does exactly what its name implies-i.e., spies on you. After downloading itself onto your computer either through an email you opened, website you visited or a program you downloaded, spyware scans your hard drive for personal information and your internet browsing habits.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Adwares are unwanted software intended to pitch advertisements upon the user’s screen, most often within a web browser. Sometimes, hackers embed malware along with it to compromise systems. So, security professionals treat it as modern-day PUP (potentially unwanted programs).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spyware usually finds its way onto your computer without your knowledge or permission. It runs in the background, collecting information or monitoring your activities.

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malware is the collective name for a number of malicious software variants, including viruses, ransomware and spyware.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The payload is the part of the private user text which could also contain malware such as worms or viruses which performs the malicious action; deleting data, sending spam or encrypting data.

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. phishing is a type of Internet fraud scam where the scammer sends email messages that appear to be from financial institutions or credit card companies that try to trick recipients into giving private information (i.e., username, password, account number, etc.).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Though varied in type and capabilities, malware usually has one of the following objectives: Provide remote control for an attacker to use an infected machine, Send spam from the infected machine to unsuspecting targets, investigate the infected user’s local network and Steal sensitive data.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd July_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd July_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *