Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th July

Q1. Times Higher Education Asia University Rankings 2022 was released by the Times Higher Education (THE). Which of the institute/university is continued to be the best institute of the country?
(a) IIM Ahmedabad
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IISc Bangalore
(d) IIIT Allahabad
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which Indian state has been ranked first in Asia in Affordable Talent in Global Startup Ecosystem Report (GSER)?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q3. According to the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) annual report for July 2020-June 2021, the all-India female labour force participation rate (LFPR) is increased to what percent in 2021?
(a) 5.70
(b) 50.20
(c) 15.50
(d) 25.10
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has released the 4th State Food Safety Index made by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) on the occasion of World Food Safety Day?
(a) Smriti Irani
(b) Mansukh Mandaviya
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the company has maintained its tenth place among the top worldwide BPM (business process management) suppliers in 2021, according to Everest Group?
(a) Reliance Industries
(b) ONGC
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) TCS
(e) None of the above

Q6. In the 2022 Environment Performance Index (EPI), an analysis by Yale and Columbia University researchers that gives a data-driven evaluation of the situation of sustainability around the world. Which country ranked last in the index?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) India
(c) Russia
(d) Syria
(e) None of the above

Q7. According to World Gold Council Report, India has emerged as which numbered recycler in the world and country has recycled 75 tonnes in 2021?
(a) 1st
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 5th
(e) None of the above

Q8. According to the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), India jumped one position to 7th among the top recipients of foreign direct investment (FDI). Which of the country ranked first in the recipients of FDI?
(a) USA
(b) UAE
(c) China
(d) Honk Kong
(e) None of the above

Q9. The National e-governance service delivery assessment (NeSDA) report 2021 was published recently. Which of the state ranked first in overall category?
(a) Kerala
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the rank of India in the Global Skills Report (GSR) 2022 by Coursera states in terms of overall skills proficiency globally?
(a) 39th
(b) 19th
(c) 72nd
(d) 68th
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Banglore continued to be the best institute of the country and ranked 42nd in the world.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Providing a boost for Kerala’s start-up ecosystem, the State has been ranked first in Asia in Affordable Talent in Global Startup Ecosystem Report (GSER).

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. According to the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) annual report for July 2020-June 2021, the all-India female labour force participation rate (LFPR).

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. On the occasion of World Food Safety Day, Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya released the 4th State Food Safety Index.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. TCS has maintained its tenth place among the top worldwide BPM (business process management) suppliers in 2021, according to Everest Group.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. India came in last out of 180 countries in the 2022 Environment Performance Index (EPI), an analysis by Yale and Columbia University.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. According to World Gold Council Report, India has emerged as the 4th largest recycler in the world and country has recycled 75 tonnes in 2021.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The United States ($367 billion) remained the top recipient of FDI.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Kerala ranked first in overall category of the National e-governance service delivery assessment (NeSDA) report 2021.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. India has slipped 4 places to be ranked 68th globally and 19th in Asia in the Global Skills Report (GSR) 2022 by Coursera states.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *