Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th April

Q1. On which day National Protein Day is observed every year?
(a) March 12
(b) February 22
(c) March 17
(d) February 27
(e) None of the above

Q2. World Civil Defence Day is annually observed across the globe on which day to honour the significance of Civil Defence?
(a) 3rd March
(b) 4th March
(c) 1st March
(d) 2nd March
(e) None of the above

Q3. When is Janaushadhi Diwas week celebrated?
(a) 1st March to 7th March
(b) 4th March to 10th March
(c) 3rd March to 9th March
(d) 2nd March to 8th March
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Rare Disease Day (RDD) is observed every year on the last day of February. This year in 2022 it falls on ___________, 2022.
(a) February 9
(b) February 28
(c) February 7
(d) February 19
(e) None of the above

Q5. What is the theme of Zero Discrimination Day 2022?
(a) End Inequalities
(b) Zero Discrimination against Women and Girls
(c) Remove laws that harm, create laws that empower
(d) Open Up, Reach Out
(e) None of the above

Q6. World NGO Day is commemorated annually on which day globally?
(a) February 17
(b) February 22
(c) February 9
(d) February 27
(e) None of the above

Q7. The ______ Civil Accounts Day has celebrated on 2nd March 2022 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi.
(a) 49th
(b) 46th
(c) 54th
(d) 51st
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Government of India has organised the annual Polio National Immunization Day 2022 on which day?
(a) February 26
(b) February 28
(c) February 27###
(d) February 25
(e) None of the above

Q9. The World Health Organisation has declared ________ as World Hearing Day.
(a) March 15
(b) March 29
(c) March 11
(d) March 3
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the theme of National Safety Day (NSD) 2022?
(a) Guard humanity and give opportunity to grow
(b) Sadak Suraksha
(c) Bring lives together
(d) Nurture young minds – Develop safety culture
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (d)
Sol. In India, February 27th is celebrated as the National Protein Day, to create awareness about protein deficiency and encourage people to include of this macronutrient in their diet.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. World Civil Defence Day is annually observed across the globe on 1st March to honour the significance of Civil Defence and the personnel who have sacrificed their lives for it.

S3.Ans (a)
Sol. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers will organize the Janaushadhi Diwas from 1st March to 7th March 2022.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The Rare Disease Day (RDD) is observed every year on the last day of February. This year in 2022 it falls on February 28, 2022.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The theme of Zero Discrimination Day 2022: “Remove laws that harm, create laws that empower”, UNAIDS is highlighting the urgent need to take action against discriminatory laws.

S6.Ans (d)
Sol. World NGO Day is celebrated every year on 27th February in several countries across the world. Non-Governmental Organizations or NGOs work in the upliftment of society.

S7.Ans (b)
Sol. The 46th Civil Accounts Day has celebrated on 2nd March 2022 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. In 2022, the Government of India has organised the Polio National Immunization Day 2022 (NID) (also known as ‘’Polio Ravivar”) on February 27, 2022, to give two drops of oral polio vaccine (OPV) to every child in the country under the age of five.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. The World Hearing Day is held on 3 March each year by World Health Organisation (WHO).

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. This year, the National Safety Council of India announced the theme to be ‘Nurture young minds – Develop safety culture’.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *