Latest Banking jobs   »  

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 12th January

Q1. Which technique is used to send more than one call over a single line?
(a) Digital transmission
(b) Infrared transmission
(c) Streaming
(d) Multiplexing
(e) Demultiplexing

Q2. Software Requirement Specification (SRS) is also known as specification of which type of testing technique?
(a) White box testing
(b) Acceptance testing
(c) Integrated testing
(d) Black box testing
(e) Glass box testing

Q3. Which of the following is not a Javascript event handler?
(a) onClick
(b) onDemand
(c) onMouseOver
(d) onMouseOut
(e) onunload

Q4. Which of the following model in system modelling describe the dynamic behavior of the system?
(a) Context Model
(b) Behavioral Model
(c) Data Model
(d) Object Model
(e) Class model

Q5. What does a Layer 2 Switch use to decide where to forward a receive frame?
(a) Destination IP address
(b) Destination MAC address
(c) Destination port address
(d) Source IP address
(e) Source MAC address

Q6. Which of the following is a collection of protocol designed by the IETF (Internet Engineering Task Force) to provide security for a packet at the network level?
(a) PGP
(b) SSL
(c) TLS
(d) IPSec
(e) HTTP

Q7. Which of the following is provided by DHCP to the client?
(a) IP address
(b) MAC address
(c) URL
(d) Security
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the output of the given program:
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
int main ()
{
// local variable declaration:
int x = 1;
switch(x)
{
case 1:
cout << “He!” << endl;
break;
default:
cout << “Say!” << endl;
}
return 0;
}
(a) He
(b) Say
(c) SayHe
(d) HeSay
(e) Compile error

Q9. Which of the following operator in c is used to explicitly to convert the value from one type to another?
(a) Bitwise
(b) Cast
(c) Logical
(d) Arithmetic
(e) Comma

Q10.Which of the following mode is used whenever either end of a security association is gateway.
(a)Tunnel
(b)Encapsulating
(c)Transport
(d)Gateway
(e)Port

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Multiplexing (or muxing) is a way of sending multiple signals or streams of information over a communications link at the same time in the form of a single, complex signal; the receiver recovers the separate signals, a process called demultiplexing (or demuxing).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Software Requirement Specification is also known as specification of Black box testing because SRS document should only specify the external behavior of a system.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. An event occurs when something happens in a browser window.
onDemand is not a Javascript event handler.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Behavioral models are used to describe the dynamic behavior of an executing system. This can be modeled from the perspective of the data processed by the system or by the events that stimulate responses from a system.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Destination MAC Address is used to decide where to forward a receive frame

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. IPSec is an Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) standard suite of protocols that provides data authentication, integrity, and confidentiality as data is transferred between communication points across IP networks. IPSec provides data security at the IP packet level. A packet is a data bundle that is organized for transmission across a network, and it includes a header and payload (the data in the packet). IPSec emerged as a viable network security standard because enterprises wanted to ensure that data could be securely transmitted over the Internet. IPSec protects against possible security exposures by protecting data while in transit.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) is a network management protocol used to dynamically assign an Internet Protocol (IP) address to any device, or node, on a network so they can communicate using IP.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The output of the program is He.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cast operator can be used to explicitly convert the value of an expression to a different data type. To do so, the name of the data type to which the conversion is to be made is enclosed in parenthesis and placed directly to the left of the expression whose value is to be converted.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Tunnel mode is used whenever either end of a security association is a gateway. Therefore, between two firewalls the tunnel mode is always used.

FAQs

When is the IBPS SO Mains exam scheduled to be held?

The IBPS SO Mains exam is scheduled to be held on 29th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 12th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 12th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *