LIC Assistant Mains Reasoning Quiz: 1st December 2019

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, we have provided LIC Assistant Mains Study Plan 2019 study plan. Bankeradda will provide daily quizzes of Reasoning Ability for practice as the LIC Assistant Mains is scheduled for 22nd December 2019. So practice to sail through LIC Assistant Mains Exam.

Direction (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Seven boxes are placed one above another. Each box contains different numbers of flower i.e. 14, 17, 40, 25, 32, 9 and 16.
There are three boxes are placed between box A and the one which contain maximum number of flowers. More than four boxes are placed above box C. Box E does not contain maximum number of flowers. G contain number of flowers which is perfect square of even number. Number of boxes between G and D is half of number of boxes between G and C which contain number of flowers which is perfect square of an odd number. Difference between number of flowers is 5 in box D and F which is placed just below D. Box E placed below B. Box A contain 15 flowers more than E. Box B placed below box A.

Q1. What is the number of flowers in box D?
(a) 32
(b) 25
(c) Either (d) or (e)
(d) 14
(e) 9

Q2. Difference between the number of flowers between the box which is placed at top of the stack and the box which is placed at the bottom?
(a) 15
(b) 7
(c) 20
(d) 12
(e) None of these

Q3. How many boxes are placed between F and the box which contain 17 flowers?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q4. Which among the following box is placed just above box C?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following box contain second highest number of flowers?
(a) C
(b) G
(c) B
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions: In a certain code language
“Frustration From Job” is written as “M21 N21 Y17 ”,
“All person are not Good” is written as “O26 M11 V26 W20”,
“Be Humble” is written as “V25 V19”,

Q6. Which word can be coded as ‘Q9’ in the given code language?
(a) Retain
(b) Reserve
(c) Rank
(d) Both a and c
(e) None of these

Q7. What will be the code for ‘Harsh’ in the given code language?
(a) G7
(b) V18
(c) S19
(d) F7
(e) None of these

Q8. Which word can be coded as ‘M20’ in the given code language?
(a) Gain
(b) Gear
(c) Rank
(d) Both
(e) All of the above

Q9. What will be the code for ‘Aman’ in the given code language?
(a) G7
(b) N26
(c) M25
(d) M26
(e) None of these

Q10. Which word can be coded as ‘S10’ in the given code language?
(a) Retain
(b) Reserve
(c) Rank
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.
Mark answer as
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: A≤M>G >K >D, M≤O< S, K<H
Conclusions: I. G < S II. A > D

Q12. Statements: B ≥ E >L<O>R=U
Conclusions: I. B<L II. U=L

Q13. Statements: X ≥ Q > F, A > F, R = M ≥ F
Conclusions: I. R > A II. X > F

Q14. Statements: D ≤ G > K ≥ R > T, G ≤ E > W, R < Y
Conclusions: I. W ≥ D II. Y > T

Q15. Statements: B ≥ K > G, M ≤ G, D = W ≥ G
Conclusions: I. D ≥ M II. K < W

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-5):


S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(e)

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans(e)
S7. Ans(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(e)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G < S (true) II. A > D (false)

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. B<L (false) II. U=L (false)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. R > A (false) II. X > F (true)

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. W ≥ D (false) II. Y > T (true)

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. D ≥ M (true) II. K < W (false)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: