Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 3rd July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting around a rectangular table some are facing centre while rest are facing outside the centre, not necessarily in the same order. Each side of the table two persons sit, no person sits on the corner of the table. No two persons can sit together according to alphabetical order (e.g. A can’t sit with B and B can’t sit with C and so on). 

P likes pink and sits 2nd to the right of Q. O is not an immediate neighbour of Q and doesn’t sit opposite to Q. The one who likes grey sits 2nd to the left of O. The one who likes grey is not an immediate neighbour of P. Q doesn’t like grey. O doesn’t like colour. Immediate neighbours of O face same direction. The ones who face centre like city while who face outside like colour. N likes Pune and the one who likes Goa sits 3rd to the right of N. M likes red and is not an immediate neighbour of P. Not more than two persons who sit together face same direction. The one who likes yellow sits 2nd right of M. S likes blue. T sits 3rd left of the one who likes Delhi.


Q1. Who among the following person sits fourth to the right of N?
(a) M
(b) N
(c) O
(d) The Person who likes red
(e) Both (a) and (d)

Q2. Who among the following likes Delhi? 
(a) S 
(b) R 
(c) N
(d) Q 
(e) None of these.

Q3. Who among the following sit immediate left of O? 
(a) T
(b) N  
(c) O
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) R
(b) T
(c) M
(d) S
(e) Q

Q5. Who among the following likes yellow? 
(a) M
(b) N 
(c) Q
(d) T
(e) None of these 

Solutions (1-5):

Sol. (i) The ones who face centre like city while who face outside like colour. Not more than two persons who sit together face same direction. P likes pink means faces outside and sits second to the right of Q. O is not an immediate neighbour of Q and doesn’t sit opposite to Q. O doesn’t like colour means faces inside. The one who likes grey sits second to the left of O. The one who likes grey is not an immediate neighbour of P. Q doesn’t like grey. Immediate neighbours of O face same direction.

(ii) N likes Pune and the one who likes Goa sits third to the right of N, hence N’s position will be fixed in both cases and O likes Goa. M likes red and is not an immediate neighbour of P. Not more than two persons who sit together face same direction, from this case 2 will be eliminated because P   and its immediate neighbours are facing in same direction.

(iii) S likes blue, S’s position will be fixed. T sits 3rd left of the one who likes Delhi, so Q likes Delhi, T likes yellow and R likes grey. We get final solution.
S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and
Given answer:
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. All the persons who are sitting in a row facing north direction. Who sits immediate to the left of Ravi, who is sitting in row?
I. There are only two persons sitting between Sahil and Geeta. More than three persons sit to the left of Geeta.
II. Not more than 8 persons can sit in a row. Ravi sits second to the left of Sahil. Diya sits at 6 place to the left of Geeta.

Q7. Some persons are sitting in a row, all are facing north. How many persons are sitting in a row?
I. Raman sits second to the right of Mohit, who sits fifth from the right end of the row.
II. Only one person sits between Mohit and Riya. No one sits to the left of Riya.

Q8. How is ‘some’ written in a code language?
I. ‘some might procedure’ is written as ‘xm nu zx’ and ‘might would fight’ is written as ‘zx zy iz’ in that code language.
II. ‘some iconic procedure’ is written as ‘xm nu zm’ in that code language.

Q9. Point P is towards which direction from point Q?
I. Z is in south of Q and west of S, which is in north of M.
II. M is south of S and west of P.

Q10. P, Q, R, S, T, U are earning different salaries, who among them gets lowest salary?
I. P earns more than S and T both but less than Q.
II. R earns more than U but less than S.

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. From both the statements I and II we can find that Diya sits immediate to the left of Ravi.


S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. By combining both the statements together we can find that 7 person can sit in a row.


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. From statement I- code of ‘some’ may be xm/nu.
From statement II- we cannot find exact code of ‘some’.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. From both the statements we can find that P is in south-east of Q.



S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. From both the statements we cannot find that who gets lowest salary, either T or U gets lowest salary.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

 In a certain code language,
‘water earth fixing food’ is coded as ‘zq ie mn as’
‘award no earth fixing’ is coded as ‘mn bn st ie’
‘award word fixing food’ is coded as ‘cd as mn bn’
‘water food coaching glass’ is coded as ‘zq as zx yx’

Q11. Which of the following is the code for ‘no’?
(a) st
(b) bn
(c) ie
(d) mn
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following word is coded as ‘bn’?
(a) word
(b) food
(c) no
(d) Award
(e) None of these

Q13. What may be the code of ‘word orange’?
(a) st ie
(b) cd mn
(c) ie bn
(d) mn ie
(e) cd qw

Q14. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Earth’?
(a) mn
(b) ie
(c) bn
(d) cd
(e) None of these

Q15. What will be the code of ‘glass?
(a) zx
(b) as
(c) yx
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read:
Print Friendly and PDF

No comments