Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO/Clerk Mains:19th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2018 

Complexity of questions in Reasoning Ability for Banking and Insurance exams is increasing tremendously and one needs to put his nose on the grindstone while preparing for this section. Cracking questions of the Mains level will not be an easy task if one do not get into a habit of continuous practice of latest pattern based questions. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the latest pattern for SBI PO and Clerk Mains Exam. Not only this, these quizzes will also prove propitious for the upcoming Bank of Baroda Exam. Now, pull up your socks, it’s time to practice till perfection.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow: 

Harsh walks 10 m north from point P to reach point D. He takes a left turn and walks 9m to reach point O. On the other side, Naveen walks 5m north from point X to reach point Y. Point X is 9m either east or west from point P. Next Naveen turns to his right from point Y and walks 4m to reach point F. Harsh also turned left from point O and reached point N after walking 5m. Y is in east direction from N.

Q1. What is the shortest distance between points X and F?
(a) 10 m 
(b) 26 m
(c) 18 m 
(d) 12 m
(e) None of these

Q2. If Naveen walks 4 m east from point X, then he is in which direction with respect to point F?
(a) South 
(b) North-west
(c) North-east 
(d) North
(e) South-west

Q3. What is the shortest distance between points P and F?
(a) √194 km 
(b) √198 km
(c) √197 km 
(d) √196 km 
(e) √195 km

Q4. What is the direction of Y with respect to P?
(a) South 
(b) North-west
(c) North-east 
(d) North 
(e) South-west

Q5. What is the direction of O with respect to X?
(a) South 
(b) North-west
(c) North-east 
(d) North 
(e) South-west

 

Directions (6-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
An input-output is given in different steps. Some mathematical operations are done in each step. No mathematical operation is repeated in next step. 


As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input. 


Q6. What is the addition of the two numbers obtained in step 2?
(a) 32
(b) 30
(c) 28
(d) 39
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the difference between sum of all the digits of the first block and sum of all the digits of the second block of step 1?
(a) 13
(b) 7
(c) 4 
(d) 3.5
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the multiplication of the numbers obtained in step 3?
(a) 4
(b) 62
(c) 12.25
(d) 6
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the average of all the numbers of step 2?
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 15
(d) 16
(e) none of these

Q10. What is the average of all the odd numbers of all the steps (1,2,3&4)?
(a) 18
(b) 27.20
(c) 29.25
(d) 26
(e) 32.75

Solutions (6-10):

For step-I, both the digits of 1st block is written as, Ist digit of block-1 of the Input is added with 1st digit of block-4 of the Input same as 2nd digit of block-1 is added with 2nd digit of block-4. This process is same for Block-2 and Block-3 in step-1. 

For step-II, All 1st digit of each block is added and that sum is written in 1st block and all 2nd digit of each block is added and that sum is written as 2nd block. 

For step-III, Half of the addition of 1st and 2nd digit of each block. 

For Step- IV, Sum of both numbers of Step-3.
So, 

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Direction (11-13): See the following structure carefully and answer the given questions.



Note- Person can visit any store at-most one time. 
Person ‘X’ has decided to do buy TV from mall. So, different conditions are given in Data flow diagram. After analyzing above DFD diagram you have to answer the given questions: 

Q11. If person did not like any TV from samsung and sony stores then what is the next process done by him? 
(a) Person departed from the store. 
(b) Person will buy another thing from the store. 
(c) Person visit in another store. 
(d) Person asks for another model number of TV for buying. 
(e) None of these 

Q12. Which condition is sufficient to make sure that person buy TV from one of the three stores? 
(a) When person visit in Sony store and ask for model number I910. 
(b) When security guards check-in the person for entrance of mall. 
(c) When person checked model number CX180. 
(d) When person visit in IFB store and ask for model number CX220. 
(e) None of these 

Q13. What should be the following step which shows customer’s Item is ready to ship? 
(a) When person fills address details. 
(b) When person wants to pay with Net-banking, but there is insufficient balance in his account. 
(c) When person pay for that item which is being liked by him in IFB store. 
(d) When person pay with Credit card or Debit card after verifying by the bank. 
(e) When person pay with Net-banking after verifying by the bank. 

Solutions (11-13): 

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol. As we can see in the above DFD if a person did not like any TV from the both the stores he/she can visit another store. 

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol. In the following DFD we can see that person visited the IFB store, he/she asked for model CX220.Then he/she checked out the model and decided to buy it. So this condition is sufficient to make sure that person buy TV from one of the three stores. 

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol. In the following DFD it is mentioned that the person decided to buy the TV from IFB store and after billing he checked out of the mall. So it is clear from the above one that the customer’s item is ready to ship.

Directions (14-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

First 15 numbers are written from bottom to top in such a way that 2 is above 1 and 3 is above 2 and so on till 15. The letters of word ‘ROMAN’ are written in alphabetical order against each multiple of 3 (One letter against one number) from bottom to top. There are 6 letters between M and P. Only one letter between N and B. Only 3 letters between B and X. X is not against 7 (No letter is repeated against any number). . 

Q14. Which is the second letter in word formed by letters against numbers 7, 12, and 11?
(a) B
(b) O
(c) A
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q15. Which letter is written against number 4?
(a) O
(b) X
(c) B
(d) None
(e) None of these
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Letters written against numbers 7, 12, 11 are—B, O, X
Word formed—BOX. So letter is O.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

Print Friendly and PDF