Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam


Direction (1-15): Which of the phrases given below should replace the phrase
given in BOLD in the following sentences to make the sentences grammatically
meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is
required, mark (E) as the answer.
Q1. It is
now well known that the world response to the Asian tsunami disaster
with an outpouring of generosity.
(a) world
responded to
(b) world’s
response to
(c) world
has a response
(d) world
responding for
(e) No
correction required

Q2. The most
important quality a chief executive candidate should have a noble
character.
(a) must
have a
(b) should
have to be
(c) should
be
(d) should
have is a
(e) No
correction required
Q3. What is
needed now is not mere declarations or promises, but actions—— actions to
fulfill the promises already made.
(a) promises
were, already made
(b) already
made promises
(c) promises
that we make
(d) promises
which already made
(e) No
correction required
Q4. What we have
done is
from humanity point of view.
(a) have
been doing was
(b) had done
being
(c) have
done were
(d) have
been doing were
(e) No
correction required
Q5. Despite
considerable achievements in other areas, humans still cannot control weather
and probably never be able to do so.
(a) probably
not be able
(b) perhaps
the never have ability
(c) probably
will never be able
(d) probably
never be enabled
(e) No
correction required
Q6. The
newly-wed couple was shocked when it was observed that many people who had
been invited
, missing.
(a) were
invited
(b) had been
invited were
(c) had
invited were
(d) had been
invited had been
(e) No
correction required
Q7. All men should
be right to protest,
it should not be by upsetting the livelihood of
others.
(a) should
be righteous in protesting
(b) should
have right to protest
(c) would be
right in protest
(d) should
have been right to protest
(e) No
correction required
Q8. They
have made a futile attempt of suppressing the truth and suggest falsehood.
(a) for
suggestion of falsehood
(b) after
suggesting falsity
(c) and
suggesting falsehood
(d) in
suggestion of false hood
(e) No
correction required
Q9. Because
his work as a painter requires that he use products containing strong
chemicals, he has developed skin allergy.
(a) required
to use
(b) requires
that he should use
(c) required
that he uses
(d) requires
that he uses
(e) No
correction required
Q10. From
time to time, there have been reports of how children had tried to
imitate their favourite hero and landed in trouble.
(a) has been
report
(b) were
reports
(c) often
reported
(d) had been
reported
(e) No
correction required
Q11. We are
happy to note that the use of emission controls was created to reduce
air pollution.
(a) emission
controls were
(b) the uses
of emission controls were
(c) emission
controls had
(d) emission
controls had to be
(e) No
correction required
Q12.
Although he was seen with a drug-peddler, he is not necessarily himself a
drug-peddler
(a) it is not
necessary that he be himself a drug-peddler
(b) he is
not necessary to be a drug-peddler himself
(c) he was
not necessary to be himself a drug-peddler
(d) he is
not necessarily a drug-peddler himself
(e) No
correction required
Q13.
Optimism coupled with faith in and hopes of future is the key to
progress.
(a)
faithfulness in and hopes of
(b) faith in
and helping of
(c) faith in
and hopes for
(d) faith
and hope of
(e) No
correction required
Q14. We have
already identified areas where landslides are possible and start evacuation
of residents to safer locations.
(a) starting
evacuation
(b) started
evacuation
(c) have
started evacuate
(d) start
evacuating
(e) No
correction required
Q15. The law
that now stands abolished was a flawed and discriminatory peace of legislation.
(a) flaw and
discrimination of peace of
(b) flawed
and discriminating peace for
(c) flawing
and discriminating peace of
(d) flawed
and discriminatory piece of
(e) No
correction required
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. “world responded to”. Use past
tense verb.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘should have is a’ is correct verb
form. 

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required. The given
sentence is grammatically correct.


S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. have been doing was- is correct
verb form. 

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘probably will never be able’ is
correct use of words and fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘had been invited were’ is correct
verb form. 


S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. should have right to protest- is
correct use of words and fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘and suggesting falsehood’ is
correct use of words and fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘requires that he should use’ is
correct use of words and fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  No
correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  emission
controls were- is correct verb form. 


S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  ‘he is not
necessarily a drug-peddler himself’ is correct use of words and fits in the
context of the sentence correctly.


S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  faith in and
hopes for- is correct usage of preposition. 


S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  started
evacuation- past tense verb will be used.


S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  flawed and
discriminatory piece of – is correct use of words and fits in the context of
the sentence correctly.