Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam


Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and
(E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the
questions given below.


 (A) Their son, Matthew, a Navy
meteorologist, was assigned there.

(B) Michael Flocco veered into the driveway of his home and dashed
from his truck.
(C) The stocky sheet-metal worker had rushed back from a
construction site nearby to join his wife, Sheila, after learning of the
terrorist attack on the Pentagon.
(D) Michael found Sheila sitting on the couch sobbing.
(E) It was almost 10:30 am on Tuesday, September 11, 2001.

Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q2. Which of
the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q3. Which of
the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q4. Which of
the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q5. Which of
the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A),
(B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and
then answer the questions given below.

 (A) Handsome in his tuxedo.
(B) Lanky at his high school prom.
(C) Matthew with the striped kitten-had he been five?
(D) At ten-smiling in his yellow soccer jersey.
(E) Throughout the TV replays of the collapsing Trade Towers,
Michael’s glance shifted from one framed photo to the next.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q7. Which of
the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q8. Which of
the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q9. Which of
the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q10. Which
of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Directions
(11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in
the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the
questions given below.

 (A) Matthew was always the kid with his
head in the clouds, the stars, the sky.
(B) With high marks, and great moves on the sports field, his
dream had been an athletic scholarship, but an injured elbow and a bad rotator
cuff got in the way.
(C) So Matthew enlisted in the Navy.
(D) By fourth standard, Matthew was bored with cartoons on TV, and
his dad often returned from work to find him lying on the floor, absorbed in
the blue and red curves of the cold fronts and low-pressure systems swirling
across the weather channel maps.
(E) He hoped to go to college, even though the family’s savings
would not stretch far.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given
paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be BECAD. Sentence (B)
is starting sentence because it introduces the topic/paragraph.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be BECAD.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be BECAD.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be BECAD.

S5. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be BECAD. Sentence (E)
is second because it carries forward new information relevant to the first
sentence.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be ECDBA.


S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be ECDBA.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be ECDBA.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences should be ECDBA.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences
should be ECDBA.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences
should be DAEBC


S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences
should be DAEBC


S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences
should be DAEBC


S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences
should be DAEBC


S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the sentences
should be DAEBC