Latest Banking jobs   »  

Professional Knowledge Quiz for BOI Credit officer & PNB Credit Manager 2022- 30th May

Q1. The cost of goods sold for sunrise ltd. is Rs.256 lakh. The gross profit margin for the firm is 20%. If the average collection period for the firm is 45 days, the amount of accounts receivables for the firm is (Assume 1 year = 360 days)
(a) Rs 40 lakh
(b) Rs 35 lakh
(c) Rs 32 lakh
(d) Rs 30 lakh
(e) Rs 29 lakh

Q2. Recently XYZ ltd. paid a dividend of Rs. 2.70 per share. The dividend paid by the company six years before was Rs. 1.80 per share. Dividends paid by the company ave grown consistently over the last six years. The required rate of return of the equity shareholders of the company is 24%. The intrinsic value of the share is
(a) Rs 45
(b) Rs 37
(c) Rs 26
(d) Rs 17
(e) Rs 15

Q3. The Price to earnings ratio for a share under consideration is influenced by
(a) Stability of earnings
(b) Size of the company
(c) Management quality
(d) Dividend payout ratio
(e) All of the above

Q4. Which of the following indicates Debt Service coverage ratio (DSCR) of 1.5 for a firm?
(a) The total obligations (ie. Interest plus repayment on the long term loan) of the firm are 1.5 times its profit before depreciation interest and tax (PBDIT)
(b) The total obligations are 1.5 times its Profit after tax (PAT)
(c) The post-tax cash earnings are 1.5 times its total obligations
(d) The post-tax earnings after depreciation are 1.5 times its total obligations
(e) The total obligations are 1.5 times the equity earnings

Q5. Which of the following factors, other things remaining constant, will decrease the bond value?
(a) Increase in coupon rate
(b) Decrease in the yield of the bond
(c) Increase in maturity premium
(d) Increase in the term of the bond
(e) Increase in the yield of the bond

Q6. The amount that a company may realize if it sells its business after having terminated the same is called
(a) Going concern value
(b) Book value
(c) Market value
(d) Liquidation value
(e) Replacement value

Q7. Gross profit margin ratio may not indicate
(a) Earning power
(b) The efficiency of production
(c) The efficiency of pricing
(d) The gap between net sales and cost of goods sold
(e) The balance left to meet the administration and financing expenses

Q8. ROI and ROE are exactly 0.25. this indicates that
(a) ROE has been wrongly calculated
(b) ROI pertains to the previous year
(c) The firm has no debt in the capital structure
(d) The firm does not pay any income tax
(e) Both (C) and (D) above

Q9. Which of the following represent the potential use of funds – 336-65
(a) Sale of land and building at loss
(b) Dividend proposed and not yet declared
(c) Sale of trademarks and patent rights
(d) Net loss from operations
(e) Amortization of goodwill

Q10. The value of EBIT at which Eps is equal to zero is known as – 369-70
(a) Breakeven point
(b) Financial breakeven point
(c) Operating breakeven point
(d) Overall breakeven point
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. No explanation required

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Professional Knowledge Quiz for BOI Credit officer & PNB Credit Manager 2022- 30th May_50.1

S3.Ans.(e)
Sol.
No explanation required

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Debt-Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) is a measure of the cash flow available to pay current debt obligations. The ratio states net operating income as a multiple of debt obligations due within one year, including interest, principal, sinking-fund and lease payments.
DSCR = NetOperatingIncome / TotalDebtService

S5.Ans.(e)
Sol.
All the other factors increase the value of the bond

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. No explanation required

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.
No explanation required

S8.Ans.(e)
Sol.

Professional Knowledge Quiz for BOI Credit officer & PNB Credit Manager 2022- 30th May_60.1

If ROE = ROI then firm does not have debt as average equity = Average assets
Also firm does not pay taxes as
EBIT = Net income

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Net loss is a use of funds whereas net income is a source of funds

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Level of earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) at which a firm’s earnings per share equal zero. The higher this point, the higher the financial risk of investment in the firm’s stock.

Professional Knowledge Quiz for BOI Credit officer & PNB Credit Manager 2022- 30th May_70.1

Professional Knowledge Quiz for BOI Credit officer & PNB Credit Manager 2022- 30th May_80.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Professional Knowledge Quiz for BOI Credit officer & PNB Credit Manager 2022- 30th May_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Professional Knowledge Quiz for BOI Credit officer & PNB Credit Manager 2022- 30th May_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *