RBI Assistant Mains Computer Daily Mock 19 February 2020: MS Office, Hardware/Software

Computer Knowledge section can help you to improve your overall score if in case other sections are tougher than the expectation. We are providing you with a question set based on the types and patterns of questions asked in the Computer Knowledge section in previous years. Today’s Computer Quiz based on the important topic asked in RBI Assistant Mains.

Q1. What action is performed by pressing Ctrl + E in MS Word?
(a) Exit Application
(b) Select All
(c) Clear All
(d) Align Center
(e) None of these

Q2. Setting fonts for the text in your document is an example of:
(a) Formatting
(b) Formulas
(c) Tracking changes
(d) Tools
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which feature helps to search the text through reference material such as dictionaries, encyclopedias and translation services?
(a) Translation
(b) Research
(c) Find
(d) Font
(e) Table

Q4. Which among the following is the shortcut key combination to copy formatting from text?
(a) Alt + Shift + C
(b) Tab + Shift + C
(c) Ctrl + Shift + C
(d) F1 + Shift + C
(e) None of these

Q5.In Power Point, the Header & Footer button can be found on the Insert tab in what group?
(a) Illustrations group
(b) Object group
(c) Text group
(d) Tables group
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following is a saving process?
(a) To copy the document from memory to storage medium
(b) To bring change in present status of the document
(c) To change the face or entire form
(d) To develop the document by recording the text with the use of keyboard
(e) None of these

Q7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?
(a) Ctrl + PageUp and Ctrl + PageDown
(b) Shift + Home and Shift + End
(c) Ctrl + Home and Ctrl + End
(d) The only way is by using the right scroll bar
(e) Alt+Home and Alt+End

Q8. Workbook is a collection of __________ in MS Excel?
(a) page set-up
(b) buttons
(c) diagrams
(d) charts
(e) worksheets

Q9. Which PowerPoint view displays each slide of the presentation as a thumbnail and is useful for rearranging slides?
(a) Slide Sorter
(b) Slide Show
(c) Slide Master
(d) Notes Page
(e) Slide Design

Q10. If a word is typed that is not in MS Word’s dictionary, a wavy underline appears below the word. What is the color of the underline that appears in this situation?
(a) Blue
(b) Red
(c) Green
(d) Black
(e) Pink

Q11. The process of checking all the peripheral units by the OS during the time of booting is known as_____
(a) BIOS
(b) POST
(c) BUS
(d) Chkdsk
(e) None of these

Q12.A handheld device that allows you to control your computer without typing instructions from a keyboard is known as_______.
(a) Tablet
(b) PDA
(c) Mouse
(d) Mike
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following file system used by the operating system to identify the physical locations of file on the hard drive?
(a)RTOS
(b)GIF
(c)FAT
(d)FTP
(e)SMTP

Q14. What is SMPS?
(a) Settled Mode Power Supply
(b) Switch Mode Power Supply
(c) Switch Mode Packet Switch
(d) Supply Mode Packet Switch
(e) Settled Mode Packet Switch

Q15. When a computer is turned on, which of the following is run by BIOS in order to check whether all the hardware components are working properly?
(a) Booting
(b) Warm Booting
(c) Cold Booting
(d) Power on Self-Test
(e) Register

Solution:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ctrl+E is used for center align.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Formatting refers to changing font, font-size, indentation, appearance of the text.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the Research Option dialog box, you can select from dictionaries, thesauruses, and various Internet research Web sites in several languages. The Research Options services available depend on the language of the version of Office and any services that we add to the Research Options dialog box.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ctrl + Shift + C is used to copy text formatting.

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans: (c)

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Workbook is a collection of worksheets in MS Excel

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Slide sorter view in PowerPoint or OpenOffice Impress is a window that displays thumbnail versions of all your slides, arranged in horizontal rows. This view is useful to make global changes to several slides at one time. Rearranging or deleting slides is easy to do in Slide Sorter view

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. This indicates either a possible spelling error or that Word doesn’t recognize a word, such as a proper name or place. Green underline- Word thinks that grammar should be revised. Blue underline- A word is spelled correctly but does not seem to be the correct word for the sentence.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. POST (Power on Self-Test) is a test the computer must complete to verify all hardware is working properly before starting the remainder of the boot process.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. A mouse is a handheld device that allows you to control your computer without typing the instructions from the keyboard. By using a mouse, you can select icons, open programs, and select, commands, present in a program by moving the pointer.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. A file allocation table (FAT) is a file system developed for hard drives that originally used 12 or 16 bits for each cluster entry into the file allocation table. It is used by the operating system (OS) to manage files on hard drives and other computer systems.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Switch mode power supplies (SMPSs) are used in a range of applications as an efficient and effective source of power.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. When power is turned on, POST (Power-On Self-Test) is the diagnostic testing sequence that a computer’s basic input/output system (or “starting program”) runs to determine if the computer keyboard, random access memory, disk drives, and other hardware are working correctly.

Download the PDF of computer Quiz for 19 February 2020

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for computer below:

You may also like to Read:

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant Mains

RBI ASSISTANT 2020 KA MAHA PACK (Online Live Classes, Test Series, Video Courses & Ebooks)

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Online Test Series

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD