RBI Assistant Mains Reasoning Daily Mock 18 February 2020: Puzzle, inequality and Logical reasoning

The Reasoning Section is one of the scoring sections of the bank examination. If you clear your basics and practice more and more quizzes and also follow a proper study plan, you can easily crack the exam. RBI Assistant Exam is one of the most prestigious exams in the Banking Sector. 18th February 2020 RBI Assistant Mains Quiz Based on- Puzzle, Inequality and logical reasoning.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons of different posts i.e. CMD, Manager and Assistant of different ages i.e. 23, 27, 30, 32, 41, 44 and 55 (in years) work in different Companies i.e. Infosys, Wipro, Oracle, TCS, Maphasis, Mindtree and HCL. All information is not necessarily in same order. At least two persons are in each post. The person of prime numbered age doesn’t work in Oracle and Wipro. The persons who work in Infosys and HCL are in same posts, but both are not Manager. There is 5 years difference in ages of the persons work in Mindtree and Wipro. The age of the person who is manager in TCS is divisible by 3. Youngest person is not CMD. The age of the person who works in HCL is divisible by 5. The persons of even numbered age are in same posts. The age difference between the persons work in Wipro and Infosys is 9 years. The post of youngest and oldest person is not same.

Q1. What is the age of the one who works in WIPRO?
(a)27
(b)41
(c)55
(d) 32
(e) None of these

Q2. The one who is oldest person, works in which of the following company?
(a)TCS
(b)HCL
(c)Mindtree
(d)Oracle
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the age difference between the one who works in Infosys and the one who works in Maphasis?
(a) 25
(b) 21
(c) 18
(d) 20
(e) None of these

Q4. The one who is manager works in which company?
(a) Infosys
(b) HCL
(c) Oracle
(d) Mindtree
(e) Maphasis

Q5. What is the age of the one who works in TCS?
(a)55
(b) 30
(c) 41
(d) 32
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions.
Give answer
(a) If only conclusion I is true
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If either conclusion I or II is true
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true

Q6. Statements: T = G, K > P, M < T, P ≥ M
Conclusions:
I. K > T
II. G = P

Q7. Statements: R ≥ N, S ≤ B, A > R, B = A
Conclusions:
I. S = N
II. A > N

Q8. Statements: G = K, F > J, K ≥ Q, Q ≥ F
Conclusions:
I. G > J
II. K < F

Q9. Statements: W > S, K ≤ Z, U ≥ W, S = K
Conclusions:
I. U > K
II. Z = S

Q10. Statements: G > E, D < K, E < S, K ≥ G
Conclusions:
I. S > D
II. D< E

Directions (11-13): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer
(a) If only assumption I is implicit
(b) If only assumption II is implicit
(c) If either I or II is implicit
(d) If neither I nor II is implicit
(e) If both I and II are implicit

Q11. Statements: Instead of burning the leaves, bury them in compost pits, by which it gets converted to natural manure, making it beneficial for the soil. A notice issued in public interest by Department of Environment
Assumptions:
I. Whenever leaves are burnt in the open, the air gets laden with tiny particulate matter which raises air pollution to alarming levels, which cause severe respiratory disorders and eye infections to those exposed to it.
II. Benefits gained from ashes of leaves burnt are not as much as the benefits gained from the natural manure obtained from leaves by burring it.

Q12. Statements: “A tempting cup of garma Georgia now awaits you at every street corner. So, no matter whom you are or where you go, a Georgia Vending Machine will hand you the same clean, delicious cup of tea in Regular, Adrak, Elaichi and Masala and if you’re looking for a change try the Regular, Mocha and Cappuccino coffee. One sip will make you realize why every other alternative is a mere compromise!” ____ An advertisement
Assumptions:
I. Most of the people need delicious cup of tea or coffee with a change in taste.
II. Every person is addicted to either tea or coffee.

Q13. Statements: “If you ask me about the daunting challenges that I face, I would say that my government’s first priority is to improve the existing law and order situation. Then follows the issue of prices of commodities.” ___ Mr. ROY, a newly appointed PM of country CLINTON
Assumptions:
I. If a citizen of country CLINTON can sleep peacefully, he/she can then think of providing food to his/her family, ponder over education and move about freely in the country.
II. Prices of the commodities affect the common man greatly.

Q14. Which alphabet is 3rd from the left in the meaningful four-letter word formed from the 2nd, 4th, 5th and 6th letter of the word OPERATING? If more than one word is formed, then mark answer as X and no meaningful word is formed then mark answer as Z.
(a) T
(b) X
(c) P
(d) Z
(e) R

Q15. In a class of 40 students Rohan rank is 21 from the bottom and Arun is 2 rank below Rohan, then what is the rank of Arun from the top?
(a) 21
(b) 22
(c) 23
(d) 24
(e) 20

Solution:

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. I. K > T(False) II. G = P(False)

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. I. S = N(False) II. A > N(True)

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. I. G > J(True) II. K < F(False)

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. I. U > K(True) II. Z = S(False)

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. I. S > D(False) II. D< E(False)

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. For I-Although statement I is an environmental fact but assumption, I is not implicit on the basis of the given statement. Because the given statement is concerned with soil pollution whereas I assumption is concerned with air pollution which is quite deep and not directly related to the given statement.
For II: But assumption II is implicit as it explains about the benefits of burring leaves over burning it.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assumption I is implicit.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. I is not implicit. II is not implicit because the PM only assumes that law and order affects the common man more than prices do.

S14. (b)
Sol. TRAP, PART

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Arun’s rank from the top is 22.

Download the PDF of Reasoning Quiz for 18 February 2020

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant Mains

RBI ASSISTANT 2020 KA MAHA PACK (Online Live Classes, Test Series, Video Courses & Ebooks)

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Online Test Series

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD