RBI Assistant Prelims English Daily Mock 2nd February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

RBI has released advertisement for 926 posts of Assistant. Do not let this opportunity slip away. Adda 247 will provide you daily English Mock of “RBI Assistant Prelims English Daily Mock 2nd February 2020. In today’s English Mock, we have a Miscellaneous based Practice Set. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get  English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for  RBI Assistant available on the bankersadda website.   

Directions (1-5): In the following question, an incomplete sentence is given which can be completed by substituting the expressions provided below each sentence. Choose the most appropriate expression(s) among the five which complete(s) the sentence in accordance to the correct grammatical structure and make(s) the sentence contextually meaningful.

Q1. Once the branded generics of this drug (Gefitinib) became available, patients ________________________________________.
(I) are dependent on medicines for an extended period of time.
(II) would be able to access it at a cheaper rate.
(III) may avoid complex chemotherapy procedures.
(a) Both (II) and (III)
(b) only (I)
(c) only (II)
(d) All (I), (II) and (III)
(e) none of these

Q2. So many marriages are simply dead and couples are leading separate lives, ________________________________________.
(I) existing together just for the sake of propriety and convention.
(II) and they are happy to continue this for the rest of your life.
(III) and all they are doing is a flogging a dead cat.
(a) Both (II) and (III)
(b) only (I)
(c) only (II)
(d) All (I), (II) and (III)
(e) none of these

Q3. A recent Indian study on health outcomes of angioplasty, a procedure performed on heart patients, has shown that stenting all blockages in the heart ________________________________________.
(I) may lead to poor heart function narrowings that reduce blood flow and cause persistent chest pain.
(II) is the leading causes of disability in India today
(III) can reduce survival and increase chances of death
(a) only (II)
(b) only (I)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) All (I), (II) and (III)
(e) none of these

Q4. If India is serious about sustained growth, and a larger global footprint in education, it must ________________________________________.
(I) build an education system that fosters innovation and encourages analytical thinking.
(II) improve teacher training, curricular reform and grant more freedom to educators to experiment.
(III) think beyond simply enabling graduates to go abroad.
(a) only (II)
(b) only (I)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) All (I), (II) and (III)
(e) none of these

Q5. In nearly every country, women and girls face systemic barriers that bar them ________________________________________.
(I) empirically grounded or socially constructed.
(II) the opportunities to eradicate poverty
(III) the extent of biological difference.
(a) only (II)
(b) only (I)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) All (I), (II) and (III)
(e) none of these

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. The sentence is then provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose the option as your answer which can fill the given blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q6. India and Brazil’s strategic partnership is _________________ on our similar mindset and values.
(a) Derive
(b) Explanation
(c) Dependent
(d) Submission
(e) None of these

Q7. Though the government has ________________ 2G services in dribs and drabs, connectivity remains a major issue.
(a) Restored
(b) Involved
(c) Tendered
(d) Believe
(e) None of these

Q8. The committee has proposed a change in the _________________to cover any person or entity that directly or indirectly exercises control, irrespective of shareholding.
(a) Numerous
(b) Standardized
(c) Definition
(d) Forwarded
(e) None of these

Q9. MSIL said it was able to _________________a higher net profit during the third quarter “on account of cost reduction efforts, and reduction in corporate tax rate”.
(a) Uneasiness
(b) Invariably
(c) Fixed
(d) Register
(e) none of these

Q10. The Centre will have to make a provision to pay the _________________amount and also provide for fresh subsidy in the Budget for FY21.
(a)Memorize
(b) Outstanding
(c) Customary
(d) Assembling
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided. Choose the option that can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (e) ‘None of these’ as your answer.

The Rajasthan Assembly on Saturday passed a resolution _____________ (11) the Union government to repeal the Citizenship (Amendment) Act (CAA), making the State the third one, after Kerala and Punjab, to confront the Centre on the issue. The House also asked the Centre to _____________ (12) the new fields of information that have been sought for updating the National Population Register. The CAA violated the provisions of the Constitution and discriminated against people on religious grounds in the grant of citizenship, said Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shanti Dhariwal, while moving the resolution. “The CAA is an _____________ (13) on the secular structure of the Constitution,” he said. “The Centre has not framed rules under the Act because it knows that they too will be challenged in the court.” “The CAA should not be implemented until the Supreme Court delivers its verdict on the petitions against the _____________ (14) amendment,” Mr. Dhariwal added. BJP members moved to the well of the House and raised slogans against the resolution. Leader of the Opposition Gulab Chand Kataria said the State Assembly was not empowered to challenge a statute enacted by Parliament and that citizenship was a matter under the Centre. He said the Congress should stop _____________ (15) a particular community and doing “vote-bank politics”.

Q11.
(a) Exactly
(b) Urging
(c) Unlimited
(d) Repay
(e) none of these

Q12.
(a) Abnormal
(b) Terminal
(c) Withdraw
(d) Curiosity
(e) None of these

Q13.
(a) Onslaught
(b) Desire
(c) Embarrassed
(d) Awakened
(e) None of these

Q14.
(a) Incorporates
(b) Think
(c) Apologize
(d) Impugned
(e) None of these

Q15.
(a) Proceedings
(b) Annoyed
(c) Appeasing
(d) Arrogant
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given part of the sentence is mentioning about the forthcoming of the branded generic drug (Gefitinib). Therefore, the latter part of the sentence must describe about the effects after its availability to the patients. Therefore, expressions (II) and (III) are perfectly satisfying this criterion. However, expression (I) stands incoherent to the context of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The given part of the sentence is describing about the unsuccessful marriages of the couples. Only expression (I) fits appropriately forming a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. However, expression (II) and (III) contain grammatical errors. In expression (II), since the third person pronoun ‘they’ is used, the possessive determiner associated to it should also in third person. Therefore, usage of second person possessive determiner ‘your’ is incorrect. Moreover, expression (III) contains an idiomatic error. The correct idiom is ‘flogging a dead horse’ means to continue a particular endeavour is a waste of time as the outcome is already decided. Since, only expression (I) makes the sentence contextually meaningful, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The given part of the sentence is describing the outcomes of a report on angioplasty. It mentions about stenting (placing a temporarily duct inside a blood vessel) of heart blockages. Thus, the latter part of the sentence must describe effects of this action. Both expression (I) and (III) are satisfying this criterion, forming a comprehensive and grammatically correct sentence. However, expression (II) fails to fit in the sentence as it contains grammatical error. Since, the sentence mentions a single activity “stenting all blockages in the heart”, the usage of the plural noun ‘causes’ stands incorrect. Therefore,
option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given expressions, all three of them fit in the sentence appropriately forming a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) becomes the most feasible answer choice.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. None of the given expressions complete the sentence in an appropriate context and grammatical syntax. Since, none of the expressions fit in the sentence, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Dependent can fill the given blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Restored can fill the given blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Definition can fill the given blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Register can fill the given blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Outstanding can fill the given blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Urging can fill in the blank (11) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Withdraw can fill in the blank (12) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Onslaught can fill in the blank (13) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Impugned can fill in the blank (14) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Appeasing can fill in the blank (15) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant 2020 | English | Vocabulary

  

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD