SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 2 February 2020: Puzzles and Number Series

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on- Puzzles and Number Series.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Eight friends are sitting in a straight line. Some of them face north while some of them face south direction. R who sits one of the extreme end, sits third to the right of S. Y sits second to the right of V. Only three persons sit between W and Y who does not sit at extreme end of the row. V sits third to the left of U who is an immediate neighbour of W. V does not face south. T sits second to the left of X who sits third to the right of W. R sits left of T and facing opposite direction of T. Y faces north direction.

Q1. Who amongst the following sits exactly between W and Y?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) V
(d) X
(e) T

Q2. Who amongst the following sits third to the left of Y?
(a) S
(b) T
(c) U
(d) V
(e) W

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) R
(b) S
(c) X
(d) Y
(e) U

Q4. How many people sit between Y and U?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) One

Q5. Who among the following sits fourth to the right of one who sits immediate right of V?
(a) W
(b) U
(c) X
(d) T
(e) Y

Directions (6-10): The following questions are based on the five three digits numbers given below:
634 784 386 257 371

Q6. If 1 is added in all the digits of each number and then digits are arranged in ascending order within the number, which of the following will be the second lowest number after rearrangement?
(a) 257
(b) 784
(c) 634
(d) 371
(e) None of these

Q7. If second digit is subtracted by one, then it is interchanged with third digit in each number, then which number will be the highest number after rearrangement?
(a) 257
(b) 371
(c) 386
(d) 784
(e) None of these

Q8. If in each number, both first and third digits are added and after that second digit is subtracted from that addition then how many numbers are greater than 5 after mentioned operation?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q9. If in each number, we subtract 1 in all the odd digits and add 3 in all even digits then, which of the following will be the lowest number after mentioned operation?
(a) 634
(b) 386
(c) 371
(d) 784
(e) None of these

Q10. If all the digits in number are arranged in descending order, then which number is highest number?
(a) 784
(b) 634
(c) 257
(d) 386
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Eight friends are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while the other four sits in the middle of each sides. The ones who sit at the four corners face inside while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside.
A sits third to the right of D. B sits second to the left of the one, who sits opposite to S. Q sits immediate left of the one, who sits immediate right of R. A sits opposite to R. P sits opposite to B. C does not sits at the middle of the side.

Q11. Who is sitting exactly between P and B, when counted right of P?
(a) S
(b) Q
(c) C
(d) A
(e) R

Q12. How many persons sit between D and Q when counted left of Q?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q13. Who among the following sits immediate right of P?
(a) R
(b) C
(c) Q
(d) A
(e) B

Q14. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) S
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) D
(e) B

Q15. Who among the following sits third left of the one who sits second to the right of Q?
(a) S
(b) C
(c) R
(d) B
(e) P

Solution:

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. 745, 895, 497 368, 482
457, 589, 479, 368, 248

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. 642 747 367 274 316

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. The resultants are= 7, 3, 1, 4, -3

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. 927 717 319 546 260

S10.Ans.(a)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD