RBI Assistant Prelims English Daily Mock 31st January 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

RBI has released advertisement for 926 posts of Assistant. Do not let this opportunity slip away. Adda 247 will provide you daily English Mock of “RBI Assistant Prelims English Daily Mock 31st January 2020. In today’s English Mock, we have a Miscellaneous based Practice Set. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get  English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for  RBI Assistant available on the bankersadda website.

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are four phrases given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate idioms or phrases among the five options that makes the sentence contextually meaningful. If none of the given idioms could fit in the blank, mark your answer as “none of these, (e)”

Q1. His ideas about social change do not ___________________ close examination.
(a) Break a leg
(b) Cutting corners
(c) Stand up to
(d) A blessing in disguise
(e) None of these

Q2. The management ______________________ on the decision the very next day.
(a) Carry on
(b) Cart off
(c) Carve out
(d) Rowed back
(e) None of these

Q3. They ___________________ while they were abroad.
(a) Rent out
(b) Hit the sack
(c) Bite the bullet
(d) Better late than never
(e) None of these

Q4. “You had a good second part of the year, you don’t want to ________________________ some weed and some stupid stuff.
(a) Draconian law
(b) Par before the course
(c) Screw that up over
(d) Once in a blue moon
(e) None of these

Q5.The first issue of the magazine ___________________ within two days.
(a) Getting out of hand
(b) Sold out
(c) Calling it a day
(d) Missed the boat
(e) None of these

Q6. The government ___________________ a controversial law under which it could take any land it wanted.
(a) On the ball
(b) Get his act together’
(c) So far so good
(d) Brought in
(e) None of these

Q7. Wise investors should resist the urge to flee, reduce their holdings of risky assets and _________________ the bear.
(a) Stare down
(b) Let someone off the hook
(c) Speak of the devil
(d) Time flies when you are having fun
(e) None of these

Q8. She got the go-ahead from her board to ______________ a new youth book chronicling the history of Tucson’s projects.
(a) Off-base
(b) A sitting duck
(c) Spilling the beans
(d) Start up
(e) None of these

Q9.The lights were off and everything was quiet so we ______________ as quietly as we could.
(a) Spur on
(b) Sign out
(c) Stole up
(d) Spin out
(e) None of these

Q10. The discovery of penicillin was a major _________________ in the treatment of infections.
(a) Spit it out
(b) Splash down
(c) Step forward
(d) Hit the hay
(e) None of these

Q11.An exception to this solemnity comes when Mr Raban breaks his own rule and allows ________________ on board.

(a) Wig out
(b) Stowaways
(c) Trip out
(d) Zone out
(e) None of these

Q12. The boss ___________________ the office and out the door without saying a word to anyone.
(a) chip on your shoulder
(b) swept through
(c) an arm and a leg
(d) bread and butter
(e) None of these

Q13. His campaign started really strong, but public support for the candidate _________________following a series of scandals.
(a) Wiggled out
(b) By the skin of your teeth
(c) Tailed off
(d) Don’t give up your day job
(e) None of these

Q14. I _________________ the problems I was having with my teacher, and now I’m doing better in class.
(a) On the same page
(b) On the ropes
(c) Work through
(d) Pickle in
(e) None of these

Q15. The __________________ with Coca Cola worth some £ 50m over three years was to help the Football League become more marketable.
(a) Beat around the bush
(b) Call it a day
(c) Heard it on a grapevine
(d) Tie up
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (c). ‘Stand up to’ means ‘Keep your principles when challenged by an authority’.
Break a leg means ‘good luck’.
Cutting Corners means ‘To skip certain steps in order to do something as easily or cheaply as possible’.
A blessing in disguise means ‘An unfortunate event or situation that results in an unforeseen positive outcome.’

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (d). ‘Row back’ means ‘to quickly or abruptly reverse or retreat from one’s earlier position, decision, or opinion.’

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (a). ‘Rent out’ means ‘To agree to allow someone to use something or occupy some place temporarily for payment or a series of payments’.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (c). ‘Screw over’ means ‘to put someone at a disadvantage or in a difficult position’.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (b). ‘Sold out’ means ‘an event for which all tickets are sold’.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (d). ‘Brought in’ means ‘include, introduce’. ‘Bring in’ means – The government brought in a controversial law under which it could take any land it wanted.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (a). ‘Stare down’ means ‘a confrontation between two parties in which neither side is prepared to back down’.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (d). ‘Start up’ means ‘embark on a venture or undertaking, especially a commercial one’.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (c). ‘Stole up’ means ‘To approach someone or something in a quick, sneaky, and furtive manner so as to reach them or it without being noticed’.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (c). ‘Step forward’ means ‘To move toward a frontward position’.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (b). ‘Stow away’ means ‘conceal oneself on a ship, aircraft, or other passenger vehicle in order to travel secretly or without paying the fare’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b). The meaning of the Idiom ‘Swept through’ is to move, rush, or pass quickly through something or some place.’

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (c). ‘Tail off’ means ‘To dwindle, diminish, or fade away; to become fainter or weaker’.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (c). ‘Work through’ means ‘Deal with, resolve a problem often.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The right answer choice is option (d). ‘Tie up’ means- ‘when you tie something up, you fastens string or rope round it so that it is firm or secure’.

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant 2020 | English | Vocabulary

  

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims