RBI Assistant Prelims English Daily Mock 3rd February 2020 Vocabulary Practice Set

RBI has released advertisement for 926 posts of Assistant. Do not let this opportunity slip away. Adda 247 will provide you daily English Mock of “RBI Assistant Prelims English Daily Mock 3rd February 2020. In today’s English Mock, we have a Vocabulary Based Practice Set. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get  English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for  RBI Assistant available on the bankersadda website.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by
three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q1.
Antecedents
(I) A mix of drugs is being tested by Chinese authorities as a possible antecedents to the rapidly spreading coronavirus.
(II) Candidates have been asked, in vain, to declare their criminal antecedents.
(III) Allen Hirsh draws inspiration for his mathematically transformed images from numerous antecedent artists.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q2.
Defamation
(I) Democracy and democratic freedoms are coming under increasing attack defamation by a retreat from liberalism and globalisation.
(II) A sessions court dismissed a plea by CM Arvind Kejriwal against an order summoning them in a defamation case.
(III) A single management cadre cannot make the defamation performed by the different departments in the Railways to disappear.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q3.
Expediency
(I) In the second half of 2019, the Government embarked on two controversial expediency of legislation.
(II) The merger between the Mechanical and Electrical disciplines, already expediency at the apex level, should be implemented down the line.
(III) No reason to be overtly surprised when political expediency takes on the garb of realpolitik.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q4.
Patronage
(I) She became a royal patron of the facility at the same time as her patronage to Mayhew was announced.
(II) Comedy shows are patronage of the ways in which people know about things that are happening with U.S. politics.
(III) The word “silo” usually has a patronage connotation implying blinkered vision.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q5.
Deliberation
(I) As 2020 commences, India’s foreign policy challenges remain deliberations considerable.
(II) Those in charge would do well to be deliberations of and prepare for the major problems that lie ahead.
(III) Brehmer told the jury that deliberations must start over tomorrow morning with the new juror
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Direction (6-10): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

Q6.
(A) Commemorate
(B) Reflecting
(C) Disregard
(D) Profound
(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q7.
(A) Extreme
(B) Dubious
(C) Uncertain
(D) Acquire
(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q8.
(A) Outlandish
(B) Preferred
(C) Absolute
(D) Ordinary
(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q9.
(A) Appeared
(B) Scrutiny
(C) Alleged
(D) Glance
(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q10.
(A) Sluggish
(B) Hurting
(C) Prompt
(D) Reflect
(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Directions (11-12): In each question below, a word is given followed by four pairs. Choose the pair which states either the synonyms or the antonyms or a synonym and an antonym of the given word. If none of the four pairs are correct then choose “None of these” as your answer choice.

Q11.
Treason
(a) Treachery, Betrayal
(b) Disincentive, Rousing
(c) Normal, gleam
(d) Financing, Encourage
(e) None of these

Q12.
Intrinsic
(a) Praise, transfer
(b) Acquired, Inherent
(c) Criticize, crucial
(d) Remedial, resourceful
(e) None of these

Directions (13-15): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into four parts consisting of a highlighted word in each part. Choose the option reflecting the word which is either misspelt or grammatically incorrect. If all the highlighted words are correct, choose option (e) i.e. “all are correct” as your answer choice.

Q13. The on-going protests against (A)/ issues linked to citizenship (B)/are serious and the govenrment has to find (C)/ a way to reassure the protesters. (D)
(a) Protests
(b) Citizenship
(c) Govenrment
(d) Reassure
(e) All are correct

Q14. Existing threats to the security of (A)/nations remained unchange, even (B)/as offensive cyber-attacks became the new (C)/weapon of choice in many situations. (D)
(a) Threats
(b) Unchange
(c) Offensive
(d) Situations
(e) All are correct

Q15. If you want to portray the ground (A)/situation with reasonable accuracy, (B)/you need to rest your assesment(C)/ on available statistics. (D)
(a) Portray
(b) Reasonable
(c) Assesment
(d) Statistics
(e) All are correct

Solution:

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (II) and (III) use ‘Antecedents’ in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. It means A thing that existed before or logically precedes another.
Precursor, Forerunner, Predecessor.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Only (II) statement uses ‘Defamation’ in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. It means The action of damaging the good reputation of someone; slander or libel. Character assassination.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only (III) statement uses ‘Expediency’ in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. It means The quality of being convenient and practical despite possibly being improper or immoral; convenience.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only (I) statement used ‘Patronage’ in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. It means The support given to an organization by someone. OR The power to give someone an important job or advantages in exchange for help or support.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only (III) statement uses ‘Deliberation’ in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. It means Long and careful consideration or discussion. Thought, Thinking, Consideration, Reflection, Contemplation
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. A and C are opposite in meaning with each other.
Commemorate- Celebrate or pay tribute to
Disregard- pay no attention to; ignore.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. B and C are similar in meaning with each other.
Dubious- Doubtful or uncertain
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. A and D are opposite in meaning with each other.
Outlandish- Abnormal or Bizarre
Ordinary- Conventional or common
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. B and D are opposite in meaning with each other.
Scrutiny- Inspection or Scan
Glance- Cursory look
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. A and C are opposite in meaning with each other.
Sluggish- Slow moving or inactive
Prompt- Quick or speedy
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Treachery and Betrayal are synonyms of the given word Treason. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Acquired and Inherent are antonym and synonym of the given word Intrinsic respectively. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct spelling will be ‘Government’. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol ‘Unchange’ is grammatically incorrect. The correct word will be ‘Unchanged’. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct word will be ‘Assessment’. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant 2020 | English | Important Idioms and Phrases

  

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD