RBI Assistant Prelims English Mini Mock 1: 7th February 2020_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Prelims English Mini Mock...

RBI Assistant Prelims English Mini Mock 1: 7th February 2020

RBI has released advertisement for 926 posts of Assistant. Do not let this opportunity slip away. Adda 247 will provide you daily English Mock of “RBI Assistant Prelims English Mini Mock 7th February 2020. From now on, Adda 247 will provide students with Mini Mocks for RBI Assistant Prelims 2020. Thes Mini Mocks will help you to practice maximum topics in minimum time. In today’s Mini Mock 1, we have a Word Swap, Fillers and Idiom and Phrases based Practice Set. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get  English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for  RBI Assistant available on the bankersadda website.

Directions (1-5): Each of the sentences given below contains a blank. Identify the most suitable alternative among the five given that fits into the blank to make the sentence logical and meaningful.

Q1. Aspartame is one of the most _____________ studied substances in the human food supply, with more than 100 studies supporting its safety.
(a) meretriciously
(b) obsolete
(c) exhaustively
(d) randomly
(e) freely

Q2. Right after _______________off the dead body the serial killer called the police to tease them.
(a) teared
(b) handling
(c) disposing
(d) heating
(e) apprised

Q3. Many of the countries where Arab Spring originated have been ________________in never-ending civil wars
(a) flaunted
(b) redolent
(c) flourished
(d) flaunting
(e) devastated

Q4. Many actions indicate that William could show on occasion a cold and _______________ruthlessness.
(a) cynical
(b) sneering
(c) vernal
(d) urbane
(e) lavish

Q5. Honesty or absolute integrity, truthfulness and hard work without indulgences form an _____________part of the life a civil servant.
(a) external
(b) impugn
(c) acquired
(d) inherent
(e) exodus

In the following questions(6-10), five alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Q6. Getting fired turned out to be a blessing in disguise for Rohan.
(a) misfortune resulting into good results.
(b) blessing given by parents.
(c) secret blessing.
(d) pretend to give blessings but intend someone’s misfortune.
(e) none of the above

Q7. Everyone finds Rahul to be an oily tongue person.
(a) person with unexceptional taste for food.
(b) someone very fond of traditional food.
(c) Flattering words
(d) someone who speaks rarely
(e) none of the above

Q8. Getting government jobs is a Herculean task these days.
(a) Task requiring proper planning.
(b) Task to beat the famous warrior Herculean.
(c) Task requiring tremendous effort.
(d) Task based on luck.
(e) none of the above

Q9. Rakesh is my fair weather friend.
(a) friend who helps in bad weather conditions
(b) Selfish friend
(c) friend who helps occasionally
(d) friend who helps in every situation
(e) none of the above

Q10. Mehak always submits her assignments at the eleventh hour.
(a) eleven hours after specified time
(b) on time.
(c) at last moment.
(d) at 11am
(e) none of the above

Directions (11-15): For each of the following sentences, four words are highlighted in bold and numbered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One or more words have been swapped from their places and interchanged with another word which is highlighted and labelled. Choose the option which displays correct swapping of words making the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If all words are in their places, choose option (e) as “No Correction Required”.

Q11. This is the country’s (A) rescue life insurer and often comes to the (B) largest of several (C) government-related market (D) initiatives.
(a) A-B
(b) C-D
(c) B-C
(d) A-D
(e) No interchange required

Q12. (A) absence to large (B) economies across the globe, a survey (C) reveals that there is an (D) compared of large banks in India.
(a) A-B
(b) C-D
(c) B-C
(d) A-D
(e) No interchange required

Q13. Banks, which in recent years had (A) plagued their focus from the (B) turned corporate banking space to retail lending, are now (C) witnessing stress in this (D) segment too.
(a) B-C
(b) C-D
(c) A-B
(d) A-D
(e) No interchange required

Q14. India’s budget (A) proposal to (B)abolish dividend tax for (C) companies could encourage more (D) payouts to investors, according to CLSA.
(a) A-B
(b) C-D
(c) B-C
(d) A-D
(e) No interchange required

Q15. The hospital (A) protocols pushed standardized (B) procedures and encouraged nurses to follow the same safety (C) administrator no matter the (D) circumstance.
(a) A-B
(b) A-C
(c) B-C
(d) A-D
(e) No interchange required

Directions (16-20): In the following questions, the sentence is consisting of four highlighted words. Choose the option reflecting the word which is either misspelt or grammatically incorrect. If all the highlighted words are correct, choose option (e) i.e. “all are correct” as your answer choice.

Q16. The company has implmented their new training program nationwide so that employees at every franchise will greet customers the same way.
(a) implmented
(b) program
(c) nationwide
(d) franchise
(e) All are correct

Q17. Sarah settled on the couch oblequely, sprawling out diagonally as she relaxed after a long day at work.
(a) settled
(b) oblequely
(c) sprawling
(d) diagonally
(e) All are correct

Q18. The student never got in trouble and kept an nontarnished disciplinary record year-round.
(a) student
(b) trouble
(c) non-tarnished
(d) disciplinary
(e) All are correct

Q19. We cannot castigate our students and blame them for their poor grades when we do not give them the resources which they need to be successful.
(a) castigate
(b) blame
(c) resources
(d) successful
(e) All are correct

Q20. The abolition of smoking in resturants is a blessing to people like myself who suffer from allergies and asthma.
(a) abolition
(b) resturants
(c) allergies
(d) asthma
(e) All are correct

Solution:

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable word for the given blank is “exhaustively”. Exhaustively means in a way that includes or considers all elements or aspects. All the other words are either grammatically incorrect or contextually meaningless. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer choice.
Meretricious means attracting in false, cheap or showy manner
Obsolete means no longer produced or used; out of date.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable word for the given blank is “disposing”. Disposing means get rid of something by throwing away. All the other words are either grammatically incorrect or contextually meaningless. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer choice.
Apprise means to inform.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The most suitable word for the given blank is “devastated”. Devastated means destroy or ruin. All the other words are either grammatically incorrect or contextually meaningless. Hence, option (e) is the correct answer choice.
Flaunt means display or wave boastfully.
Redolent means fragrant.
Flourish means grow or develop in a healthy or vigorous way

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most suitable word for the given blank is “cynical”. cynical means believing that people are motivated purely by self-interest. All the other words are either grammatically incorrect or contextually meaningless. Hence, option (a) is the correct answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most suitable word for the given blank is “inherent”. Inherent means existing in something as a permanent, essential, or characteristic attribute. All the other words are either grammatically incorrect or contextually meaningless. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer choice.
Impugn means to attack or criticize as false.
Exodus means departure, emigration.
Acquire means buy or obtain (an asset or object) for oneself.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Blessing in disguise is used to refer to an unfortunate situation which turns out to produce favourable results. This makes option (a) the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Oily tongue person is one who constantly uses flattering words. This makes option (c) the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Herculean task means a task which can only be completed with sheer hard work and requires a lot of hard work. This makes option (c) the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fair weather friend is one who is with us only in comfortable situation or in our good times. This makes option (b) the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Eleventh hour refers to the last moment of any task. This makes option (c) the correct choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. To make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct, interchange the words rescue and largest. Hence, option (a) is the correct answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. To make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct, interchange the words absence and compared. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. To make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct, interchange the words plagued and turned. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer choice.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The positions of all the highlighted words in the given sentence are correct and coherent. Hence, option (e) is the correct answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. To make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct, interchange the words protocols and administrator. Hence, option (b) is the correct answer choice.

S16. Ans. (a)
Sol. From the given words ‘implmented’ is misspelt. It should be ‘implemented. Hence, option (a) is correct answer choice.

S17. Ans. (b)
Sol. From the given words ‘oblequely’ is misspelt. It should be ‘obliquely’ which means not in a direct way; indirectly. Hence, option (b) is correct answer choice.

S18. Ans. (c)
Sol. From the given words ‘non-tarnished’ is grammatically incorrect. It should be ‘untarnished’ which means not spoiled or damaged. Hence, option (c) is correct answer choice.

S19. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the highlighted words of the given sentence are grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S20. Ans. (b)
Sol. From the given words ‘resturants’ is misspelt. It should be ‘restaurants’ which means ‘an eating establishment in which food and other eatable items served especially by waiters. Hence, option (b) is correct answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant 2020 | English |Error Detection (Rules+Vocabulary)

RBI Assistant Prelims English Mini Mock 1: 7th February 2020_50.1  RBI Assistant Prelims English Mini Mock 1: 7th February 2020_60.1

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?