11 January 2020 RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock : Puzzle, Coding-Decoding

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for RBI Assistant 2019-20 Exam. This RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers topic- Puzzle, Coding-decoding.

Today reasoning quiz is based on different types of puzzles, which are important for the RBI Assistant Prelims Examination which is held on 14 and 15 February 2020. For more practice, you can follow a study plan of RBI assistant prelims and daily reasoning quizzes provided on bankersadda.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A certain number of boxes are placed in a stack one above other. Box H is placed just above box G. Only two boxes are placed between G and F. Four boxes are placed between F and V. Only two boxes are placed between V and X, which is below box V. As many boxes between box H and box C as many boxes are placed between C and X. More than twelve boxes are placed between the box which is placed bottom most and T. Not more than one box placed between Box H and box T. box T placed topmost of stack. Two boxes are placed between box F and L.

Q1. How many boxes are placed in the stack?
(a) Twelve
(b) Thirteen
(c) Eleven
(d) Fourteen
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following box is placed just below box C?
(a) V
(b) F
(c) H
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q3.How many boxes are placed between box V and H?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Four
(d) More than seven
(e) None

Q4. If box D is placed just below box G then how many boxes are placed between Box T and Box D?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) One

Q5. Which of the following box is placed at bottom of stack?
(a) V
(b) L
(c) G
(d) H
(e) X

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language,
‘attack proxy down’ is written as ‘xz mt qy’,
‘proxy days facility’ is written as ‘qy hj bx’,
‘post strength attack’ is written as ‘lm mt gj’.
‘down days inquiry’ is written as ‘xz hj iy’,

Q6. What is the code for ‘facility’?
(a) bx
(b) hj
(c) qy
(d) lm
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following may be the code for ‘strength down’?
(a) gj hj
(b) lm xz
(c) bx lm
(d) gj iy
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘Inquiry’?
(a) hj
(b) iy
(c) xz
(d) lm
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9. What does ‘xz’ stand for?
(a) Post
(b) Strength
(c) Down
(d) days
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘Proxy’?
(a) qy
(b) hj
(c) bx
(d) mt
(e)None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are sitting in a circular table in such a way that some are facing towards center and some are facing outside the center. D sits second to the right of E, who faces towards the center. B sits third to the left of D. C sits opposite to F. One person sits between H and G. H and C sits immediate right to each other’s. H does not sit opposite to the one who sits immediate left of A. A faces towards center. B and G face same direction to H. F face same direction to C. C does not sit immediate left of E.
Q11. Who among the following sits second to the left of A?
(a) D
(b) G
(c) B
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q12. How many persons sit between C and E, when counted to the left of C?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None

Q13. How is B related to H?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Third to the right
(d) Fourth to the left
(e) None of these

Direction (14-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q14. Statements: A≤M<T≤B=N>R>Y≥P>L
Conclusion I: M≤N II: L<B

Q15. Statements: K≥V=E≥M=X≤W>L≥S
Conclusion I: K≥X II: W>V

Solution:

Solution(1-5):

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(d)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(e)

Solution (6-10):

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

Solution(11-13):

S11.Ans(e)
S12.Ans(c)
S13.Ans(c)

S14. Ans(b)
I: M≤N(False) II: L<B(True)

S15. Ans(a)
I: K≥X (True) II: W>V (False)

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series