RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 19 January 2020 : Box Puzzle, Alphanumeric Series, Syllogism

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for RBI Assistant 2019-20 Exam. This RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic- box puzzle, alphanumeric series, and syllogism.

Reasoning Quiz 19th January 2020 covers an important topics- Box Based Puzzle, Alphanumeric Series and Syllogism, which is important for the RBI Assistant Prelims Exam. You can also follow the study plan for RBI Assistant Exam to practice more quizzes.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six boxes H, J, L, O, R and U are placed one above another in a stack. Each box has different weight i.e. 16kg, 5kg, 43kg, 49kg, 12kg and 38kg. All information is not necessarily in same order. Box L has weight that is prime number. One box is placed between L and O and O’s weight is 38kg. Box O placed above L. The box whose weight is perfect square is placed just above Box O. Two boxes are place between box H and box R which is not placed above O. Box R isn’t placed just above or below box L. One box is placed between the box which weight is 16 and the box which weight is 49. Box R weight isn’t a perfect square. One box is placed between the box which weight is 16 and the box which weight is 43. Box J is placed above the box U, which isn’t placed above box H. Box H weight is not more than 38kg.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which of the following box weight is 49kg?
(a) H
(b) O
(c) R
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q2. How many boxes are placed above box U?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Four
(e) five

Q3. Which of the following box weight is 5kg?
(a) O
(b) H
(c) L
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q4. How many boxes have weight more than box H?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the difference between the weight of box U and the box which is just above box H?
(a) 26
(b) 7
(c) 22
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements:
Some Tom are Jerry
All Jerry are Cat
All cat are Animal
Conclusions:
I: Some Tom are not Animals
II: All Tom are animals
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q7. Statements:
Some Boy are Cricketer
All Cricketer are Batsman
No Boy is Bowler
Conclusions:
I: Some Cricketer is not bowler
II: All Batsman can never be bowler
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q8. Statements:
All coffee are summer
Some tea is coffee
Some summer are cold
Conclusions:
I. All tea being cold is a possibility
II. Some coffee are definitely not cold.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q9. Statements:
Some blue are green
Some grey is blue
All green are white
Conclusions:
I. Some grey is white is a possibility
II. All green are grey is a possibility
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q10. Statements:
All soil are plant
No earth is plant
All earth are water
Conclusions:
I. Some plant which are water are also soil.
II. No water is soil
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Direction (11-15): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

Q11.How many such alphabets are there which is preceded and followed by same number?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None

Q12. How many such symbols are there which is preceded by numbers and followed by vowels?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Three

Q13. How many such numbers are there which is preceded by alphabets and followed by symbols?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q14. If all numbers are eliminated from the series then, which of the following element is 14th from right end of the series?
(a) $
(b) *
(c) &
(d) #
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following element is 5TH to the right of 17th from right end of the series?
(a) 4
(b) H
(c) 1
(d) 2
(e) None of these

Solution

Solutions(1-5):

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(e)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2 R 2

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 9&U

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. D 9 & , H 1 @

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series