RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 25 January 2020: Puzzle, Inequality

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for RBI Assistant 2019-20 Exam. This RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic- Puzzle and inequalties

| Updated On January 28th, 2020 at 12:35 pm

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. RBI Assistant is a golden opportunity for the banking aspirants, So, prepare well and practice regular quizzes and also follow a proper study plan. 25th January 2020 reasoning quiz based on- Puzzle and Ineualities

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a square table in such a way that the persons sitting at corner face towards the center and the persons sitting at middle of side face outside the center. Each of them likes different colour i.e. Red, Blue, Green, Pink, Yellow, Orange, Grey and White but not necessary in same order.
The one who likes pink colour sits second to the right of U. One person sit between R and the one who likes Pink colour. The one who sits immediate right of R sits opposite to the one who likes Green colour. The one who likes white colour sits opposite to the one who likes Orange colour. Immediate neighbors of R do not like white. The one who likes grey colour is immediate neighbor of the one who likes green colour. Q sits second to the right of V, who sits immediate left of T. Q does not like orange. P and W sits immediate left to each other. W is not immediate neighbor of Q. One person sit between P and the one who likes blue colour. W likes yellow colour and faces outside.

Q1. Who among the following person likes orange colour?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) S
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits second to the right of T?
(a) U
(b) R
(c) V
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person sits immediate right of the one who likes green colour?
(a) T
(b) V
(c) S
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons sits between T and W when counted to the left of T?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) R
(b) T
(c) U
(d) Q
(e) P

Direction (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: K<I>L≥Y>T=R<W≤D
Conclusion I: L>R II: D≥T

Q7. Statements: E=D≥C>V<U<N>M
Conclusion I: C<E II: N>D

Q8. Statements: O<Z=Q=T≥L≥A ≤B
Conclusion I: A<Z II: Z=A

Q9. Statements: P<H<J≤K>B>S≤X
Conclusion I: K≥P II: S>K

Q10. Statements: W≤ C=Y≥N>F=J≤T
Conclusion I: N≥T II: C>J

Directions (11-13): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements:
Some light are beam
Only beam is studio
Some beam are bulb
Conclusion:
I: Some light are bulb
II: No bulb is light
L1Difficulty1
QTags Syllogism

Q12. Statements:
Only Rock is pop
Some Rock are Jazz
All Jazz are Folk
Conclusion:
I: Some Folk are Rock
II: Some jazz can be Pop

Q13. Statements:
All Red are Green
Only a few green are White
Some Grey are Green
Conclusions:
I. All Red can be White
II. Some grey are red

Q14. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “GRAINED” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Four

Q15. Pointing towards a boy, man said “That boy is nephew of my father only daughter” Man does not have any brother. How is boy related to that man?
(a) Father
(b) Son
(c) Brother
(d) Nephew
(e) None of these

Solution:

Solution(1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(b)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(d)

S6. Ans(a)
I: L>R(True) II: D≥T (False)

S7. Ans(d)
I: C<E(false) II: N>D (False)

S8. Ans(c)
I: A<Z(False) II: Z=A (False)

S9. Ans(d)
I: K≥P(False) II: S>K (False)

S10. Ans(b)
I: N≥T (False) II: C>J (True)

Solution(11-13):

S11.Ans(c)
Sol.

S12.Ans(a)
Sol.


S13.Ans(a)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(a)
S15.Ans(b)

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series