RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 5 February 2020: Puzzles

The Reasoning Section is one of the scoring sections of the bank examination. If you clear your basics and practice more and more quizzes and also follow a proper study plan, you can easily crack the exam. RBI Assistant Exam is one of the most prestigious exams in the Banking Sector. 5th February 2020 Reasoning Quiz Based on- Puzzles

                                   

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight friends J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while the other four sit in the middle of each sides. The ones who sit at the four corners face towards the center while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside (but not necessarily in the same order).
K sits second to the right of P. The one who sits opposite to K sits immediate left of L. Q sits third to the right of J. M and N sits opposite to each other. Not more than one person sit between M and Q when counted to the left of Q. O does not face outside the center.

Q1. Who among the sits immediate right of O?
(a) M
(b) L
(c) K
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits second to the right of Q?
(a) M
(b) P
(c) N
(d) J
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following persons sits immediate right of the one who sits opposite to J?
(a) K
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) O
(b) K
(c) P
(d) J
(e) Q

Q5. Which of the following pair of persons sit immediate neighbor of N?
(a) O,K
(b) M,Q
(c) J,P
(d) K,P
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight persons X, Y, Z, P, Q, R, A and B live on eight different floors of building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered as 1 and the floor just above it is numbered as 2 and so on till top floor which is numbered as 8. Each person likes different cars i.e. Datsun, Toyota, MG, BMW, Suzuki, Tata, Honda and Kia. All information is not necessarily in same order.
P does not live on 8th floor. The one who likes Tata lives below from the one who likes Toyota. The one who lives on 3rd floor likes Toyota. There are two floors between the one who likes the Toyota and B. X does not live on even numbered floor and lives above A, who lives on even numbered floor. There are two floors between A and Y, who likes Tata. There are three floors between the one who likes Honda and the one who likes Datsun but the one who likes Datsun lives below the one who likes Honda. The one who likes Honda live immediately below X. R lives immediately above the floor on which Z lives. A likes BMW. The one who likes Kia lives immediately above the floor on which X lives. P does not like Suzuki. Y lives either on Ground floor or Top floor. Q lives above P.

Q6. Who among the following lives on 3rd floor?
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) Z
(d) Y
(e) X

Q7. How many persons live between the one who likes Honda and Q?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following lives on 5th floor?
(a) B
(b) Z
(c) R
(d) A
(e) P

Q9. Who among the following person likes Datsun?
(a) Y
(b) P
(c) Z
(d) X
(e) B

Q10. How many persons live below the floor on which A lives?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
Eight friends J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a linear row. Some of them face towards south direction and some of them face towards north direction. No two friends sitting together according to the alphabetical order (i.e. A does not sits immediate neighbor of B and B does not sits immediate neighbor of A). M sits 3rd to the right of J. O and M face the same direction as K is facing. The number of persons sitting to the right of P is equal to the number of person sitting on the right of M. J sits one of the extreme ends of row. L and N are immediate neighbors but both face opposite directions with respect to each other. Q sits 4th to the right of L. L does not sits on the left of P. K sits on the left of L but does not faces the same direction as J. Q faces the same direction as J and P are facing. N does not face south direction.

Q11. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of L?
(a) J
(b) P
(c) K
(d) M
(e) Q

Q12. How many persons face south direction?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) More than Four

Q13. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of J?
(a) K
(b) M
(c) N
(d) Q
(e) No one

Q14. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of K?
(a) L
(b) P
(c) J
(d) Q
(e) No one

Q15. J is related to O, in the same way M is related to L then who among the following follow same pattern N is related to?
(a) P
(b) M
(c) Q
(d) K
(e) J

Solution:

Solution(1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(d)
S4.Ans(e)
S5.Ans(c)

Solution(6-10):
Sol.

S6.Ans.(b)
S7.Ans.(b)
S8.Ans.(e)
S9.Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(d)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

S11.Ans.(d)
S12.Ans.(a)
S13.Ans.(e)
S14.Ans.(e)
S15.Ans.(a)

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD