RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-2: Puzzle and Blood Relation

The Reasoning Section is one of the scoring sections of the bank examination. If you clear your basics and practice more and more quizzes and also follow a proper study plan, you can easily crack the exam. RBI Assistant Exam is one of the most prestigious exams in the Banking Sector. 8th February 2020 Reasoning Quiz Based on- Puzzle, Blood Rela
                                           

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are sitting in a circular table. Some of them face towards center and some of them face outside the center. X sits second to the right of T. S sits second to the right of X. The person who sits immediate left of T sits opposite to the one who sits second to the left of R. R is not immediate neighbor of S. Z sits opposite to P. Q is not immediate neighbor of P and S. Y face same direction as Q. Y face opposite direction as S. S, P and Z face same direction. Not more than three person face outside the center.

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of Y?
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) P
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following group of persons face outside the center?
(a) Q, Y, R
(b) R, Q, T
(c) T, X, P
(d) S, P, Z
(e) None of these

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) T
(b) R
(c) X
(d) P
(e) S

Q4.Which of the following person sits second to the right of one who sits opposite to T?
(a) Y
(b) X
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q5. How is R related to Z?
(a) Second to the right
(b) Second to the left
(c) Third to the right
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) None of these

Direction (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Six family members namely B, C, D, F, L and T are living and there are two married couples in the family. F is the father in law of C, who is the father of T. B is the sister in law of L, who is the mother of D.

Q6. What is the relation of B with respect to D?
(a) Niece
(b) Sister
(c) Mother
(d) Aunt
(e) None of these

Q7. How many males members are in the family?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) Can’t be determined

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A is the only sister of S. J is the only son of the brother-in-law of S. K and M are siblings of J. M is married to the only child of N. G is the father-in-law of V, who is brother-in-law of J. K is unmarried. K’s mother is the sister of S. G does not have any sibling.

Q8. If D is wife N, then how is D related to M?
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Mother-in-law
(d) father-in-law
(e) None of these

Q9. How is G is related to S?
(a) Sister
(b) Brother-in-law
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Brother
(e) None of these

Q10. How is K related to A?
(a) Father
(b) Sister
(c) Daughter
(d) Mother
(e) Son

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below. Some statements are given followed by some conclusions. You have to assume all the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows from the information given in the statements.
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either I or II follows
(d) If neither I nor II follows
(e) If both I and II follow

Q11. Statements: No book is novel
All story is novel
Some cartoon is story
Conclusions:
I. Some cartoon is not book is a possibility
II. All book are cartoon is a possibility

Q12. Statements: All picture is colour
All draw are picture
Some painting is colour
Conclusions:
I. Some colour are draw
II. All painting are picture is a possibility

Q13. Statements: All house is castle
All palace is villa
No castle is palace
Conclusions:
I. No villa is house
II. Some palace are castle

Q14. Statements: All white are winter
Some snow is white
Some winter are freeze
Conclusions:
I. All snow being freeze is a possibility
II. Some white are definitely not freeze.

Q15. Statements: Some blue are green
Some grey is blue
All green are white
Conclusions:
I. All grey can never be white
II. All green are grey is a possibility

Directions (16-20): Study the following information to answer these questions.
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G are friends who are from different profession viz. Engineer, Doctor, Pilot, Teacher, Manager, Politician and Businessman, not necessarily in the same order. Each one belongs to different states viz. Gujarat, Kerala, Manipur, Delhi, Uttarakhand, Assam and Orissa but not necessarily in the same order.
D is a Pilot and B does not belong to Assam and Manipur. C is from Delhi and he is a Doctor. The person who is a Teacher belongs to Uttarakhand. A, who belongs to Gujarat but does not have profession of Engineer. F who belongs to Kerala is a Businessman. Orissa is the native place of G who is a Manager.

Q16.Which of the following person is Engineer?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d)D or E
(e) None of these

Q17. Who among the following belongs to Assam?
(a) D
(b)E
(c) F
(d) G
(e) Can’t be determined

Q18. The one who belongs to Gujarat have which of the following profession?
(a) Manager
(b) Teacher
(c) Engineer
(d) Politician
(e) None of these

Q19. Which of the following combination of person, specialization and city is definitely correct?
(a) D- Pilot-Manipur
(b) D-Pilot-Gujarat
(c) B-Teacher-Uttarakhand
(d) E-Engineer-Manipur
(e) None of these

Q20. Who among the following belongs to Uttarakhand?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution(1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(a)

Solution (6-7):
Sol.

S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (e)

Solution (16-20):

S16. Ans.(c)
S17. Ans.(e)
S18. Ans.(d)
S19. Ans.(c)
S20. Ans.(a)

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD