RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-3: Puzzle and Inequality

The Reasoning Section is one of the scoring sections of the bank examination. If you clear your basics and practice more and more quizzes and also follow a proper study plan, you can easily crack the exam. RBI Assistant Exam is one of the most prestigious exams in the Banking Sector. 9th February 2020 Reasoning Quiz Based on- Puzzle, Inequality.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven persons are living in a different floor of a building having seven floors, lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 7. They like different colours- Blue, Pink, Black, Purple, Green, Yellow, and White (but not necessarily in the same order). P likes Pink and lives on an even numbered floor but not more than two people live below P. V lives on 5th floor and does not like Yellow. T likes Black and lives on one of the odd numbered floors above the one likes Blue. Q likes Purple. R lives just above U, who likes Green. S likes White and lives below P.

Q1. Who among the following likes Blue?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) V
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following lives just below the one who likes Yellow?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) The one who likes Green
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q3. R lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 7th
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons live between Q and P?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following lives just above V?
(a) T
(b) S
(c) P
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q6. If in the number 639429687, 1 is added to each of the digit which is less than five and 1 is subtracted from each of the digit which is greater than five then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q7. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘TRANSPORT’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) One
(e) Two

Q8. Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
DF8 HJ12 LN16 ?
(a) PR19
(b) PR18
(c) PR21
(d) PR22
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (@) and (%) respectively in the given expression in order to make the expression B ≥ C and H > K definitely true?
B ≥ D ≥ F = E = K @ C ≤ A % H
(a) ≤, =
(b) ≤, ≤
(c) >, ≤
(d) =, <
(e) ≥, <

Q10. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression A≥D≥G=K<H=M<Q≤R is definitely true?
(a) A < H
(b) D > G
(c) R > K
(d) R ≥ G
(e) A < M

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationships between elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer-
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: G≤F=L≤J; J≤K=H
Conclusions: I. H=G II. G<H

Q12. Statements: P<R≤S<T>U≥Q>W
Conclusions: I. W>S II. T>P

Q13. Statements: T>U≥V≥W; X<Y=W>Z
Conclusions: I. Z>U II. W<T

Q14. Statements: K<L<M<N; M<O<P
Conclusions: I. P>K II. N>O

Q15. Statements: B<A<C; A>D≤E
Conclusions: I. B≤E II. C>E

Solution:

S6. Ans(a)

S7. Ans(d)
TRANSPORT
ANOPRRSTT

S8. Ans(e)
PR20

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. H=G (False) II. G<H (False)

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. W>S (False) II. T>P (True)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. Z>U (False) II. W<T (True)

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. P>K (True) II. N>O (False)

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. B≤E (False) II. C>E (False)

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD