RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Quiz: 4th January 2020

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics first and practice more and more. The reasoning is a subject that helps you to boost your score and confidence. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the RBI Assistant Prelims exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the RBI Assistant Prelims exam 2019. Keep Practicing. All the best.

                               

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven people P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are living at seven different floors of the building in such a way that ground floor is no. 1 and top floor is no. 7. Each of them likes different colours i.e. Red, Blue, green, Yellow, Pink, Orange and White but not necessary in same order.
U lives on an even number floor. One floor is between U and the one who likes Red colour. The one who likes White colour lives one of the floors above P. The one who likes blue colour live on the 2nd floor. Q lives above the one who likes red colour. R lives just below Q. T lives above Q. The one who likes white colour live on the 5th floor. R does not like white colour. Not more than four persons live between T and V, who lives below S. S likes green colour. The one who likes yellow colour live just above the one who likes Pink colour.

Q1. Who among the following person lives on the 3rd floor?
(a) R
(b) S
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q2. How many floors between the one who likes Pink colour and the one who likes Blue colour?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Two

Q3. Who among the following person likes Red colour?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) T
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) R
(d) Q
(e) T

Q5. Who among the following person lives at the topmost floor?
(a) U
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) P
(e) None of these

Direction (6-8): Study the given information and answer the following question.
Point J is 21m north of R. Point R is 5m east of Q. Point Q is 15m south of V. Point V is 10m west of T. Point T is 18m east of K. Point K is 10m south of M.

Q6. What is the shortest distance between J and K?
(a) 5√41m
(b) 14m
(c) 15m
(d) 11m
(e) None of these

Q7. Point V is in which direction with respect to M?
(a) South
(b) North-East
(c) West
(d) South-West
(e) None of these

Q8. In which direction point Q with respect to T?
(a) South-east
(b) South-west
(c) North
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Directions (9-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q9. Statements: D>H≥B>N>T=Y<M>E≥R
Conclusion I: M>N II: H>Y

Q10. Statements: T>R<W≥E>C=V≥D≤F
Conclusion I: R>C II: W≥D

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion II follows.
(b) If only conclusion I follows.
(c) If both conclusions I and II follow.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or II follows.

Q11. Statements:
Some audio are video
All video are movie
No movie is bad
Conclusion:
I: Some audio are not bad
II: No video is bad

Q12. Statements:
Only a few Mango are apple
Some apple are Grapes
No grapes is Fruit
Conclusion:
I: Some mango are not fruit
II: All apple can never be fruit

Q13. Statements:
Only Red is blue
Only a few red is green
No green is Pink
Conclusions:
I. Some blue can be green
II. All pink can never be red

Q14. Statements:
All Potato is Onion
Some Onion is costly
All costly is tomato
Conclusions:
I. Some tomato are potato
II. No potato are tomato

Q15. Statements:
All knife is wood
All wood is grass
All grass is nature
Conclusions:
I: Some nature are wood
II: All grass is knife

Solution

Sol.(1-5):

S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(d)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(c)

Sol.(6-8):

S6.Ans(e)
S7.Ans(e)
S8.Ans(b)

S9. Ans(b)
I: M>N(False) II: H>Y(True)

S10. Ans(d)
I: R>C(False) II: W≥D (False)

S11.Ans(c)
Sol.

S12.Ans(a)
Sol.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S15. Ans(b)
Sol.

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

ou may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!