RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Quiz: 5th January 2020

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics first and practice more and more. The reasoning is a subject that helps you to boost your score and confidence. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the RBI Assistant Prelims exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the RBI Assistant Prelims exam 2019. Keep Practicing. All the best.

                         

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are going on holidays in four different months i.e. January, March, April, May on two different dates i.e. 13th and 22nd but not necessary in same order. C goes in the month which has even number of days. Two persons go between C and F. B goes just before F. More than four persons go between B and D. H goes before A and after E. A goes in the month which has even number of days. G does not go on odd number date of the month. G goes after C.

Q1. Who among the following person goes on 13th march?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) E
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons go between F and G?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than four
(e) None

Q3. Who among the following person goes on 13th January?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following person goes just before D?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) A
(d) H
(e) E

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) F
(b) H
(c) A
(d) G
(e) C

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘wanted minority People’ is written as ‘ew or le’,
‘Education wanted higher’ is written as ‘in ew no’,
‘People leader residence’ is written as ‘sd le dr’,
‘Education feedback wanted’ is written as ‘db ew no’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘wanted’?
(a) ew
(b) or
(c) le
(d) no
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘Leader’?
(a) sd
(b) le
(c) dr
(d) in
(e) Can’t be determined

Q8. What does ‘db’ stand for?
(a) Education
(b) residence
(c) minority
(d) feedback
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following may be the code for ‘people city residence’?
(a) le yt dr
(b) le yt ew
(c) sd dr le
(d) or le dr
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘minority’?
(a) or
(b) le
(c) ew
(d) in
(e)None of these

Directions (11-13): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow:
A family consists of eight members J, K, L, M, E, F, G and H. K is the parent of E, who is the only sister of J. H is father in law of K. M is the only daughter of H. G is the son of F who is son in law of H. L is father of J.

Q11. How many females are there among the given members of the family?
(a) two
(b) three
(c) four
(d) more than four
(e) Cannot be determined

Q12. How is J related to K?
(a) father
(b) father in law
(c) Son
(d) Cannot determined
(e) daughter

Q13. How is G related to L?
(a) Son
(b) Uncle
(c) Daughter
(d) Niece
(e) Nephew

Directions (14-15): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Sameer starts from city E travels 25km in East direction to reach city G. He then turns left and travels 22 km to city L. He then turns left and travels 13 km to city S and stop in city M after turning left and travelling 13km.

Q14.In which direction is city M with respect to city G?
(a) North-west
(b) South-east
(c) North-east
(d) South-west
(e) North

Q15. What is the shortest distance between city M and city E?
(a) 9km
(b) 13km
(c) 25km
(d) 15 km
(e) None of these

Solution

Solutions(1-5):

S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(e)

Solution (6-10):

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

Solution(11-13):

S11.Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(e)

Solution (14-15):
Sol.

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!