English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains: 05th January 2020

English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 05th January 2020 

IBPS had conducted the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam a few weeks ago and the result will be out shortly. Now the next step is to clear the mains exam Thus, the English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of the latest pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions a paragraph is given with two blanks. The paragraph is then provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose that option as your answer which can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q1. Central bank and government policies that _____________ high asset prices and ______________ values allowed scope for additional borrowing.
(a) treat, create
(b) began, even
(c) engineered collateral
(d) unique, changed
(e) None of these.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. A shock induced by _______________ credit conditions set off falling house prices that slowed growth and _____________ the financial sector.
(a) tightening, weakened
(b) prim, proper
(c) willing, knocked
(d) started, only
(e) None of these.

Q3. Where banks are a major part of the stock market, such as in the US, UK and Australia, further _______________ comes from reduced bank profits _____________ share prices and dividends.
(a) began, seen
(b) helped, rather
(c) contagion ,pressuring
(d) withdrawals, depleting
(e) None of these.

Q4. France’s prime minister ______________ details of the government’s plan for pension _____________, which put some of the toughest changes off into the future.
(a) laid, rolling
(b) meagre, preparation
(c) wide, turned
(d) unveiled, reforms
(e) None of these.

Q5. The last two weeks of December typically ______________ huge business _______________ for restaurants and hotels.
(a) secret, reforms
(b) witnesses, opportunities
(c) loud, kept
(d) lacks, held
(e) None of these.

Directions (6-10): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided. Choose the option from which can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (e) ‘None of these’ as your answer.
The most striking change that has happened in the equity markets in the past decade is the coming of age of individual investors. They have kept faith even as returns have been _______________ (6) The Sensex and Nifty have been making new highs, but the 10-year compounded return at 9 per cent a year has not _______________ (7) for equity risk, given that real returns have been 2-3 per cent annually. But that has not bothered foreign and domestic investors, and valuations have only climbed to new highs this year. While foreign investors have liked the fact that India is among the fastest growing large economies, the behaviour of domestic retail _____________ (8) has seen dramatic changes. In the past, retail investors used to enter the market towards the end of the bull run and end up taking the hit. But in recent times, retail investors have kept their mutual fund investments going through ________________ (9) investment plans (SIPs) of equity mutual funds. Such accounts have gone up from about 6 million in 2014 to 29.4 million now. Investors put in about ~8,000 crore in SIPs every month — of the ~7.6 trillion equity assets with mutual funds in November, they account for ~3.1 trillion. Ten years ago, mutual fund equity assets were under ~2 trillion. With most of the money coming in the past five years, mutual fund returns have also been as uninspiring as the broader market. But what investors at the ____________________ (10) level have done is to continue their SIPs while reducing their monthly commitment.

Q6.
(a) Subdued
(b) Apparently
(c) Deprecate
(d) trail
(e) None of these

Q7.
(a) Ultimate
(b) Venture
(c) Chamber
(d) compensated
(e) None of these

Q8.
(a) Keen
(b) Liberal
(c) investors
(d) Transcendent
(e) None of these

Q9.
(a) Attitude
(b) systematic
(c) Justify
(d) Merit
(e) None of these

Q10.
(a) Manifest
(b) Scale
(c) aggregate
(d) Resource
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

Q11. Column (1)
(A)The company along with its
(B)Including ongoing initiatives
(C)IL&FS has appointed
Column (2)
(D)Aligned with the broader objective
(E)Advisers to prepare a resolution plan
(F)Subsidiaries is facing a liquidity crisis
(a) C-E and B-F
(b) A-F
(c) C-E
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q12. Column (1)
(A)The increase in MSP for rabi crops comes
(B)There are notified crops
(C)For big companies, there are instances
Column (2)
(D)The government said in a release.
(E)Just ahead of the RBI monetary policy announcement.
(F) Of even the infrastructure getting damaged.
(a) C-F
(b) C-E and B-F
(c) A-E
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q13. Column (1)
(A)India will be the third largest aviation
(B)The biggest contribution in
(C)Firstly, we are seeing an
Column (2)
(D)market globally a year sooner.
(E)as the world’s largest aviation
(F)restrictive protectionist measures
(a) C-F
(b) B-F
(c) A-D
(d) C-E
(e) None of these

Q14. Column (1)
(A)Also, the broader NSE Nifty
(B)All the sectoral indices closed in the red
(C)Maruti Suzuki, India’s largest carmaker
Column (2)
(D)in their late morning deals .
(E)Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) sold shares .
(F)with 22 of the 30 Sensex stocks finishing lower.
(a) C-F
(b) B-F
(c) A-D
(d) C-E
(e) None of these

Q15. Column (1)
(A)A writer needs
(B)the garden itself being
(C)All this is fine
Column (2)
(D)houseboat on the silent riverz
(E)somehow find the necessary bubble
(F) quiet and peaceful environment around him in order to write.
(a) C-F
(b) B-F
(c) A-F
(d) C-E
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option which fits the blank is option (c).Apart from that no other options are contextually or grammatically viable.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct option which fits the blank is option (a).Apart from that no other options are contextually or grammatically viable.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option which fits the blank is option (c).Apart from that no other options are contextually or grammatically viable.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option which fits the blank is option (d).Apart from that no other options are contextually or grammatically viable.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option which fits the blank is option (b).Apart from that no other options are contextually or grammatically viable.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Subdued fits in the blank (6) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. It means quiet and rather reflective or depressed. Option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. compensated fits in the blank (7) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Investors fits in the blank (8) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Systematic fits in the blank (9) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. aggregate fits in the blank (10) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11.Ans. (d)
Sol. IL&FS has appointed advisers to prepare a resolution plan, (C) and (E) makes a perfect match.
The company along with its subsidiaries is facing a liquidity crisis, (A) and (F) makes a perfect match.

S12.Ans. (d)
Sol. For big companies, there are instances of even the infrastructure getting damaged, Sentence (C) and (F) makes proper combination as a sentence. The increase in MSP for rabi crops comes just ahead of the RBI monetary policy announcement, (A) and (E) makes the perfect match as in sentence.

S13.Ans. (c)
Sol. Only sentence (A) and (D) makes a perfect match as a sentence, India will be the third largest aviation market globally a year sooner.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only sentence (B) and (F) makes a perfect match as they both together states that “All the sectoral indices closed in the red, with 22 of the 30 Sensex stocks finishing lower.”

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Only sentence (A) and (F) makes a perfect match as a sentence, “A writer needs quiet and peaceful environment around him in order to write.”

You may also like to read:

English Strategy for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 by Anchal Sharma

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019