RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 6 February 2020: Currency of Brazil, Governor of Maharashtra, Capital of Meghalaya

The Static GK Awareness section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it constitutes a major portion of the General Awareness section. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Static GK Awareness Quiz of 6 February 2020 covering the following topics: Currency of Brazil, Governor of Maharashtra, Capital of Meghalaya.

                                     

Q1. The “National Startup Advisory Council” has been set up by the Government of India to guide the union government to build a strong ecosystem to nurture innovation and start-ups in India. Who among the following is the present Union Minister of Commerce and Industry?
(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Ramvilas Paswan
(c) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(d) D. V. Sadananda Gowda
(e) Piyush Goyal

Q2. On the occasion of 71st Republic Day Parade at Raj Path, New Delhi on 26 January, President of Brazil Jair Messias Bolsonaro has been invited as the chief guest. What is the currency of Brazil?
(a) Franc
(b) Real
(c) Dram
(d) Ruble
(e) Manat

Q3. Maharashtra Government has made the reading of the Preamble of the Constitution mandatory for the Maharashtra schools. Who among the following is the present governor of Maharashtra?
(a) Bhagat Singh Koshyari
(b) Jagdish Mukhi
(c) Arif Mohammed Khan
(d) R. N. Ravi
(e) Ganga Prasad

Q4. Uttar Pradesh Government launches Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana. Who is the present governor of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Droupadi Murmu
(b) Vajubhai Vala
(c) Lal Ji Tandon
(d) Anandiben Patel
(e) Najma Heptulla

Q5. Meghalaya celebrates the 48th anniversary of its statehood day on 21 January and the celebrations will continue till the Republic Day celebration. What is the capital of Meghalaya?
(a) Imphal
(b) Itanagar
(c) Dispur
(d) Shillong
(e) Aizawl

Q6. The Bharti Airtel Ltd has received the approval from the Telecom department to increase the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the company to 100%. Who among the following is the present chairman of Bharti Airtel Ltd?
(a) Dinesh Kumar Mittal
(b) Shishir Priyadarshi
(c) Sunil Bharti Mittal
(d) Manish Kejriwal
(e) Rakesh Bharti Mittal

Q7. Hyderabad Metro Rail Limited starts carpool service for train passengers in partnership with online bus ticketing platform redBus through an app “rPool”. Name the present CEO of redBus.
(a) Jasjit Singh
(b) Prakash Sangam
(c) Sukumar Shankar
(d) Sumit Dutt Majumder
(e) Tarun Roy

Q8. RBI stands at 6th position in buying gold abroad in World Gold Council report. In which of the following year World Gold Council was formed?
(a) 1984
(b) 1985
(c) 1986
(d) 1987
(e) 1988

Q9. A Committee to Draft Legislation on Mediation has been set up by Supreme Court of India. Name the present Chief Justice of India.
(a) Bijan Kumar Mukherjea
(b) Sharad Arvind Bobde
(c) Dipak Misra
(d) Jagdish Singh Khehar
(e) Mehr Chand Mahajan

Q10. Indian airports has started thermal screening of passengers arriving in India from China and Hong Kong, to stop the Corona Virus spread in India. Who among the following is the present Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation?
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(c) Raj Kumar Singh
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) Kiren Rijiju

Q11. Uttarakhand has become the 1st state in the country where the government has made a policy to lease agricultural land. Who among the following is the present chief minister of Uttarakhand?
(a) PS Golay
(b) Biplab Kumar Deb
(c) Yogi Aditya Nath
(d) Trivendra Singh Rawat
(e) Ashok Gehlot

Q12. Who among the following is the present CEO of World Gold Council?
(a) Somasundaram PR
(b) Roland Wang
(c) David Tait
(d) Joseph Cavatoni
(e) Terry Heymann

Q13. Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya participated in the United Nations AIDS (UNAIDS) programme at the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos, Switzerland. Where is the headquarters of United Nations AIDS?
(a) Vienna, Austria
(b) New York, US
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) Washington DC, US
(e) Paris, France

Q14. Yogeshwar Dutt & Deepa Malik included in All India Council of Sports. Name the present president of All India Council of Sports.
(a) V K Malhotra
(b) S. Venkatesan
(c) R.C. Mishra
(d) S.A. Govindraj
(e) D.S. Solanki

Q15. Where is the headquarters of World Gold Council?
(a) Brussels
(b) Dubai
(c) Singapore
(d) London
(e) Lausanne

Solution:

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Piyush Goyal is the present Union Minister of Commerce and Industry.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The official Brazilian currency since 1994 is the Brazilian real.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bhagat Singh Koshyari is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party from Uttarakhand serving as the Governor of Maharashtra.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anandiben Patel is an Indian politician and the current Governor of Uttar Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shillong is a hill station in the northeastern part of India and the capital of Meghalaya.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sunil Bharti Mittal is the founder and chairman of Bharti Enterprises.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prakash Sangam has been Chief Executive Officer of redBus since June 2014.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Gold Council is the market development organisation for the gold industry. It was established in 1987.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sharad Arvind Bobde is an Indian judge serving as the 47th and current Chief Justice of India.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hardeep Singh Puri is the present Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Trivendra Singh Rawat is an Indian politician and is the eighth and current Chief Minister of Uttarakhand.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. David Tait was appointed CEO of the World Gold Council in February 2019.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Geneva, Switzerland is the headquarters of United Nations AIDS.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. V K Malhotra is the present president of All India Council of Sports.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. London, United Kingdom is the headquarters of World Gold Council.

Watch the Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains and other Competitive Exams. 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains 2019

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD