Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023-20th January

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

N 4 7 T U J K 3 % F @ © L N 5 P 1 8 U $ E 2 D C 6 # 9 Z Q 8 Y * M A

Q1. Which of the following is sixth to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) #
(c) %
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q2. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not immediately followed by a letter?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) three
(d) Two
(e) Four

Q3. How many such symbols are there in the arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a number?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Q4. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
TU3   @©5   8U2   ?
(a) 69Q
(b) #Z8
(c) 6#Q
(d) #9Z
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the given arrangement and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) DC6
(b) @©L
(c) 9ZQ
(d) 5P1
(e) #MA

Directions (6-10): Study the following digit-letter-symbol sequence carefully and answer the questions given below:

Q % B < K 1 & A H β 4 E + Q @ 7 F 6 G > Z 3 L 2 € D © M # 8

Q6. How many such symbols are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is fifth to the left of sixteenth element from the left?
(a) %
(b) C
(c) 4
(d) #
(e) None of these

Q8. If all the numbers are dropped in the given series, then which element will be at 10th position from right end?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) B
(d) ©
(e) None of these

Q9. If the first fifteen elements in the above sequence are written in reverse order, then which of the following element will be twenty-first from the right end?
(a) 2
(b) €
(c) P
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Q10. What should come in place of question mark in the following on the basis of above sequence?
BK&   βEQ   FGZ ?
(a) M#8
(b)۩#
(c) 2DM
(d) ©M8
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following number sequence and answer the questions following it.

8 1 3 2 5 4 7 6 8 9 6 1 3 5 2 8 4 4 4 5 2 7 8 2 9 7 2 1 5 6

Q11. How many even numbers are there in the numeric series which are immediately preceded by a number, which is a whole square?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q12. If all the odd numbers are dropped from the series, which number will be fifth to the right of seventh number from the left end?
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q13. If all 1 is replaced by 2 and all 4 is replaced by 5 in the given number series, then which number will be fourth to the right of seventeenth number from the right end?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5
(e) 6

Q14. Which of the following number will be 8th to the right of 17th number from the right end?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 9
(e) None of these

Q15. How many odd number/s which is/are immediately preceded by a ‘perfect square’ and immediately followed by a perfect cube are there in the above sequence?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (e)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (e)

S6. Ans. (e)

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. fifth to the left of sixteenth from the left= 16-5= 11th element from left= 4

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. 96, 44, 44

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023-20th January_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023-20th January_60.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023-20th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023-20th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *