Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -20th May

Directions (1-5): Study the following series and answer the given questions:

A @ X V 4 D * L # B H 9 & X 2 B K % R 3 5 R J O 7 M ^ A 6

Q1. If all the symbols are dropped from the given series, which of the following will be sixth from the right end?
(a) M
(b) A
(c) 6
(d) R
(e) J

Q2. How many such vowels are in given series, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None of these

Q3. How many such numbers are in given series, each of which is immediately preceded and also immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following will be fourth to the left of seventeenth element from left end?
(a) 9
(b) &
(c) X
(d) 2
(e) None of These

Q5. Which of the following is fourth to the right of eleventh element to the right of first X (from left end) in the given series?
(a) %
(b) K
(c) B
(d) R
(e) None of These

Directions (6-10): Study the following series carefully and answer the questions given below:

B 5 R 1 @ E K 4 F 7 © D A M 2 P 3 % 9 H I W 8 * 6 U J $ V Q #

Q6. Which of the following is the fifth to the left of the seventeenth element from the left end?
(a) D
(b) W
(c) *
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is exactly in the middle of D and U in the given series?
(a) %
(b) H
(c) 9
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the given series and so forms a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) R1E
(b) F7D
(c) M23
(d) 9HW
(e) UJ6

Q9. How many such symbols are in the given series, each of which is immediately preceded by a number but not immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q10. How many such consonants are in the given series each of which is immediately followed by another consonant but not immediately preceded by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. 5th to left of 17th element from left = 17- 5 = 12th from left = D
S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. 9
S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. UJ6
S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.1@, 3%, 8*
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. None

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -20th May_30.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -20th May_40.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.