Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 6th January

Directions (1-15): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q1. Statements: B ≥ U = L, K ≤ V = S, S < M > B
Conclusions: I. M > L
II. V < B
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q2. Statements: C = E ≤ H, Y = V > P, H < Z ≤ Y
Conclusions: I. V > E
II. C < Y
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q3. Statements: Q > N ≥ I, K ≤ T = Q, B ≤ P = K
Conclusions: I. K ≤ N
II. P > I
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q4. Statements: K < I ≤ R, J = U ≥ K, S > N ≥ J
Conclusions: I. N ≥ K
II. U ≤ R
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q5. Statements: R ≥ U = J, K ≤ T = S, S < N > R
Conclusions: I. N > J
II. T < R
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q6. Statements: M < L < P < N = D < F > B > C > E
Conclusions: I. N < E
II. M < P
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q7. Statements: N > B > H < E = F > G ≥ L < M > P
Conclusions: I. H > F
II. N > H
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q8. Statements: X > O > P < K > H ≥ U > A < P > G ≤ Z = R > S
Conclusions: I. K > S
II. H ≤ S
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q9. Statements: B < I > J = A ≥ L, J ≤ O
Conclusions: I. A ≥ O
II. O > B
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q10. Statements: M = N < O > P, O > E
Conclusions: I. M > E
II. E > P
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q11. Statements: R > P > T < Y, W > T > X
Conclusions: I. W > P
II. Y > W
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q12. Statements: A ≤ K, N > C < T, X ≥ N, X = O
Conclusions: I. C < X
II. N < O
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q13. Statements: W ≥ Y, Y < K, O = K, P < Y
Conclusions: I. P < O
II. P < W
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q14. Statements: Y ≥ M, M < K, C = K, O < M
Conclusions: I. O < C
II. O < Y
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q15. Statements: J ≤ K, X > F < T, E ≥ X, E = H
Conclusions: I. F < E
II. X < H
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. M > L – True
II. V < B – False

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. V > E – True
II. C < Y – True

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. K ≤ N – False
II. P > I – False.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. N ≥ K – True
II. U ≤ R – False

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. N > J – True.
II. T < R – False

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. N < E – False
II. M < P – True.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. H > F – False
II. N > H – True

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. K > S – False
II. H ≤ S – False

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. A ≥ O – False
II. O > B – False

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. M > E – False
II. E > P – False

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. W > P – False
II. Y > W – False

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. C < X – True
II. N < O – False

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. P < O – True.
II. P < W – True.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. O < C – True.
II. O < Y – True

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. F < E – True
II. X < H – False.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 6th January_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 6th January_60.1

FAQs

Q1. Statements: B ≥ U = L, K ≤ V = S, S < M > B Conclusions: I. M > L II. V < B (a) If only conclusion I follows (b) If only conclusion II follows (c) If either conclusion I or II follows (d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows (e) If both conclusions I and II follow

S1. Ans. (a)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 6th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 6th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *