Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd February

Directions (1-5): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

6 D C & E J A 3 F Q $ G 4 # 9 K U * T

STEP I- The consonants which are preceded by an alphabet and followed by a symbol are rearranged in the beginning of the series (before 6) in alphabetical order.

STEP II- The consonants which are preceded by a number is replaced with its eighth next letter in the alphabetical series. (for ex. If B is that consonant, it will be replaced by J)

STEP III- Two is subtracted from the numbers which are not followed by another number.

(STEP II is applied after STEP I and STEP III is applied after STEP II)

Q1. Which of the following will be sixth element from the left end in the given series in step3?
(a) E
(b) L
(c) &
(d) J
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the sum of all the numbers in step-III?
(a) 12
(b) 11
(c) 10
(d) 14
(e) None of these

Q3. How many symbols are immediately followed by numbers in step-III?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) Two

Q4. Which of the following element will be exactly in the middle of J and 4 in step-II?
(a) 2
(b) N
(c) $
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following element will be seventh from the right end in step-III?
(a) #
(b) 3
(c) G
(d) 6
(e) None of these

Direction (6): In the following question, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship.

Q6. Statement I. Unemployment situation in Country X has worsened over the past couple of years.
Statement II. The government of country X has been promoting automation in various sectors to achieve higher growth rates.
(a) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect;
(b) Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect;
(c) Both the statements I-and II are independent causes;
(d) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes;
(e) Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

Directions (7-8): In each question below, are given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer:
(a) if only I follows.
(b) if only II follows.
(c) if either I or II follows.
(d) if neither I nor II follows.
(e) if both I and II follow.

Q7. Statement: Some workers of the company were caught smoking in the company lawn during office time.
Course of action:
I. The management of the company should immediately fire those employees who were caught smoking during office hours.
II. Warning should be issued to those employees who were caught smoking during office hours.

Q8. Statement: A huge truck collided with an elephant trying to cross the highway road running across the forest causing a heavy traffic jam.
Course of action:
I. High voltage electric wires should be used to fence all the state highways.
II. People should be advised to avoid using the route effected by collision till the highway is cleared.

Direction (9): In the following question a statement is given followed by two more statements numbered as I and II. You have to read both the statement and decide which of them strength which of them strengthens or weakens the statement.

Statement- As an emerging economic superpower, it is quite tragic that more than one in three children in India are stunted. Stunting is associated with an underdeveloped brain, with long-lasting harmful consequences, and increased risks of nutrition-related chronic diseases, such as diabetes, hypertension, and obesity in future. Thus, stunting can be classified by itself as an illness as it leads to negatively affecting the present and future of the child.
(I) Higher economic growth and increased spending on nutrition access programme have not resulted in proportionate decrease in child malnutrition or stunting.
(II) Multiple researchers have proven the link between illness and malnutrition/ stunting in children.
(a) Both I and II strengthens
(b) I strengthen while II weakens
(c) II strengthens while I weaken
(d) Statement I strengthen while Statement II is neutral.
(e) Both I and II weakens.

Direction (10): In the following question a statement is given followed by three assumptions numbered as I, II and III. You have to read all the statements and decide which of them follows the argument mentioned in statement.

Q10. Rooftop solar power growth has demonstrated an overall positive trend, But this will need to be scaled up massively to achieve the national target.
Assumption:
(I)With ongoing improvements to solar cell efficiency and battery technology, rooftops will only get more attractive in the future.
(II)Major solar projects that connect to the grid often face the challenge of land acquisition and transmission connectivity.
(III)A survey helps determine usable rooftops, separating them from green spaces, and analyses the quality of the solar resource.
(a) Only II follows
(b) Both II and III follows
(c) Both I and III follows
(d) Only I follows
(e) Both I and II follows

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are eight persons A, B, C, D, R, S , U, and W are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the Table while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The one who sit at the four corners face outside the centre while those who sit in the middle of the sides face inside. All of them have different age viz. 18 yr, 19yr, 20 yr, 21 yr, 22 yr, 23 yr, 24 yr and 25 yr but not necessarily in the same order.
S sits third to the right of D whose age is a prime number. There are three persons sit between S and W. U who is 22 yr old, is second to the left of S. R sits opposite to U. A is younger than U. Three people sit in between B whose age is a perfect square and the one whose age is 21 yr old. U is immediate neighbor of B. A’s age is a prime number. S is elder than W who is not youngest among all the persons. D who is immediate right of R is not facing towards A.

Q11. Who among the following is 24 years old?
(a) W
(b) A
(c) S
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following sits second to the left of C?
(a) A
(b) R
(c) S
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q13. Who among the following faces to the one who is 20 years old?
(a) The one who is 24 years old
(b) The one who is 21 years old
(c) The one who is 18 years old
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q14. Who among the following is youngest among all the people?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) A
(d) W
(e) U

Q15. Four of the following five are belongs to a group find the one who does not belong to the group?
(a) A
(b) The one who is 21 years old
(c) D
(d) The one who is 25 years old
(e) The one who is 18 years old

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Step-1. C Q 6 D & E J A 3 F $ G 4 # 9 K U * T
Step-2. C Q 6 L & E J A 3 N $ G 4 # 9 S U * T
Step-3. C Q 4 L & E J A 1 N $ G 2 # 7 S U * T
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(e)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Automation reduces the need of manpower. So, statement-II is the cause and statement-I is its effect.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Action I is not appropriate because it is too harsh a course of action. Action II is appropriate in order to maintain discipline.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Action I is not appropriate because of the word ‘all’. Action II is helpful in reducing the inconvenience caused to the public.

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. Statement I strengthen the given statement as even the economic growth is higher the problem of stunting is keep on increasing among children. But statement II is neutral statement.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Only (I) can be assumed from the given statement as it is mentioned in the given statement that rooftop solar power technology is showing growth.

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.


S11.Ans.(c)
S12.Ans.(d)
S13.Ans.(a)
S14.Ans.(b)
S15.Ans.(e)

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD