Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 14th February

Directions (1-5): These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study the arrangement carefully to answer these questions.
A % T 3 1 H @ 7 U O E L 8 G P # U J $ R 2 K * C M V 9 A 6 & S Z

Q1. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q2. Which of the following element is exactly in the middle of 3rd element from the right end and the 10th element from the left end of the arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) R
(c) $
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q3. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and also immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q4. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and also immediately preceded by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q5. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on above arrangement?
OEU G8P J$U K*?
(a) C
(b) M
(c) V
(d) 2
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Among Seven friends, U, V, W, X, Y, Z and A, each got different marks in the examination. W score more marks than Y and A. V scores less marks than X. Neither X nor U score highest marks. U score more marks than Y. Neither A nor V score least. X scores more than A. The one who score second lowest marks is 70 marks. A score less marks than Y, who scores 4th highest marks. X does not score more marks than U. A does not score second lowest marks.

Q6. Who among the following score highest marks?
(a) U
(b) X
(c) W
(d) Y
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following person score lowest marks?
(a) A
(b) V
(c) Y
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q8. If Y scores 80 marks than what may be the score of A?
(a) 87
(b) 65
(c) 68
(d) 77
(e) 89

Q9. Inder ranked 34th from the top and 23th from the bottom among those who passed an exam. 15 boys did not participate in the exam and 9 failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 80
(b) 75
(c) 77
(d) 81
(e) 79

Q10. Rohan is 18th from the left end of a row and Aman is 12th from the right end of row. If they interchanged their positions then Aman ranks become 20 from right end. Find total number of persons in the row?
(a) 38
(b) 37
(c) 39
(d) 36
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight boxes are placed one above the other. Four of which contain colours and the rest contain fruits. F does not contain any fruit. Two boxes are placed between box D and box B. Three boxes are placed between box B and box C, which contains blue color. Box G is placed just above the box which contains apple. Box A is placed above box E, but not immediately above. Two boxes are kept between the box which contains black colour and the box which contains red colour. The box which contains red colour placed just above the box which contains banana. The box which contains guava is placed just below the box which contains blue color. Box H contains pink colour and is kept at one of the places below box C. Four boxes are placed between box C and box G. Only one box is placed between box F and the box which contains apple. One of the boxes contains litchi.

Q11. Which of the following box contains apple?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) none of these

Q12. Which of the following box contains black color?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) none of these

Q13. How many boxes are kept between box B and box F?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q14. Which among the following pair of boxes are placed at the top and bottom?
(a) E, B
(b) F, A
(c) G, H
(d) B, C
(e) none of these

Q15. Which of the following statements is true about box A?
(a) Two boxes between box A and Box H
(b) Box F is placed just below it
(c) it contains banana
(d) it contains red color
(e) none of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 13th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 12th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. # U

S2.Ans.(b)

S3.Ans.(b)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(d)

Solution(6-8):
W>U>X>Y>A>V>Z

 

S6. Ans(c)

S7. Ans(e)

S8. Ans(d)

S9. Ans(a)
Number of boys who passed = (34 + 23 – 1) = 56
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (56 + 15 + 9) = 80

S10. Ans(b)
Total number of persons in the row=(18 + 20 – 1)=37

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD