Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 09th November

Directions (1 – 5): Study the lowing information to answer the given questions.
S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sit¬ting in a straight line equidistant from each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Some of them are facing south while some are facing north.
Three persons sit between W and U who sits at an extreme end. Y sits third to the right of W. Both the immediate neighbor of W faces opposite direction of W. T sits 2nd to the right of X and both faces south direction. Z and T sits immediate right to each other and none of them sits at any extreme end. S faces north. V doesn’t sit adjacent to U and Y. Y and U faces same direction as T but opposite to V.

Q1. How many persons in the given arrangement are facing north?
(a) More than four
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Two

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) W, X
(b) Z, Y
(c) T, S
(d) T, Y
(e) V, U

Q3. What is the position of S with respect to Z?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) Second to the right

Q4. Who amongst the following sits exactly between Z and W?
(a) T
(b) Y
(c) X
(d) W
(e) U

Q5. Who is sitting 2nd to the right of T?
(a) Z
(b) V
(c) X
(d) W
(e) None of these

Directions: (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by three/four conclusions. Read the statements and then decide which of the following conclusions follow from the given statements.

Q6. Statements: D≤M>O, K≥T, D>T
Conclusions: I. T<M II. K=D III. O<K
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) None of these

Q7. Statements: S<T≤U, T>P, I=T≤D
Conclusions: I. I>P II. U≥D III. S≤D
(a) Only III follows
(b) Only I and II follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) Only II and III follow
(e) None of these

Q8. Statements: F<I≤R, P≥L=I>C=E
Conclusions: I. R>E II. P>F III. P≥C
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

Q9. Statements: S≥T, D>E, N≥T, U>E≥N
Conclusions: I. N≤U II. S>E III. T≤D
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) None of these

Q10. Statements: K=A<T, P<U, U≥G≥T
Conclusions: I. A>P II. G≥K III. U≥T
(a) Only I and II follows
(b) Only II and III follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) All follow

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q11. Statements: G>H≤A=W≥U>O>D>C
Conclusion I: H<W II: A>D

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q12. Statements: J>W=X>I<P=D>L<F≤R
Conclusion I: X=L II: F>P

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q13. Statements: W≤E≤U>C<J≤D<L=S≤I
Conclusion I: C<S II: U<D

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q14. Statements: X≤W=S>D=M>K>O≤P≤L
Conclusion I: S≤O II: S>O

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q15. Statements: Q≤H=X>M≤O<P<L=D>H
Conclusion I: D>M II: X>L

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Solutions

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 09th November_50.1

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (e)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. I: H<W (false) II: A>D(True)

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. I: X=L (False) II: F>P(False)

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. I: C<S(True) II: U<D(False)

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. I: S≤O (False) II: S>O(True)

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. I: D>M(True) II: X>L (False)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 09th November_60.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 09th November_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 09th November_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 09th November_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *