Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 11th November

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the question that follows:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight friends, each of them wears a different colour of shirt viz Red, Blue, Black, Purple, Pink, White, Brown and Yellow but not necessarily in same order. All of them are seated around a circular table facing the centre.
A who wears black shirt, sits third to the left of E. The one who wears brown shirt, sits second to the right of D. D who wear pink shirt, sits second to the right of B who is not immediate neighbor of E. C who wears blue shirt, sits between the person who wears white and Brown shirts. G wears yellow and sits second to the left of H who wears red shirt.

Q1. Who among the following pairs represent immediate neighbours of the person wearing pink shirt?
(a) H and D
(b) A and F
(c) F and H
(d) A and H
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the position of B with respect to the person wearing white shirt?
(a) Fourth to the right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Fourth to the left
(e) Second to the left

Q3. How many persons are sitting between A and the one who wears purple shirt, if counted clockwise with respect to A?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Six

Q4. Which of the following shirt does F wears?
(a) Blue
(b) Brown
(c) White
(d) Red
(e) None of these

Q5. Who sits between the persons who wears yellow and red shirts?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) D
(d) H
(e) C

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners who are facing towards center and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T.

Q6. Who among the following sits immediate right of M?
(a) O
(b) R
(c) N
(d) P
(e) S

Q7. How many persons sits between the O and S?
(a) None
(b) four
(c) three
(d) one
(e) two

Q8. Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who sits third to the left of P?
(a) T
(b) O
(c) Q
(d) N
(e) R

Q9. How many persons sit between R and Q, when counted left of Q?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Q10. Who sits second to the left of T?
(a) S
(b) N
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) R

Q11. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘NEWSLETTER’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q12. If the expressions ‘M>N ≤ O < P’, ‘N >Y’ and ‘P <Q’ are true, which of the following conclusions will be false?
(a) N < Q
(b) M> Q
(c) Y < M
(d) O > Y
(e) None of these

Q13. In a class, all students are seating on a bench and facing north, Meena is 14th from left and Sneha is 10th from right end. Then how many children are seating between Meena and Sneha?
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) Data Inadequate
(e) 10

Q14. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘MISCONDUCT’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q15. In a number 86143259 if all digits are arranged in ascending order from left to right within the number, then how many digits will remain on the same position?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) three
(d) Two
(e) Four

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 11th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 11th November_60.1 
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Original Word- NEWSLETTER
Obtained Word- EEELNRSTTW

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 11th November_70.1

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Original number- 86143259
New number-12345689

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 11th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 11th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 11th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 11th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *