Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 15th November

Direction (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are eight persons in a family in which two married couples. There are three generations and only three females in this family. A is grandfather of G who is nephew of H. C is brother-in-law of E who is unmarried. F is father of D. B is mother of H who is sister-in-law of D. H is unmarried. A has only one daughter.

Q1. Who among the following is husband of D?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following is nephew of E?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) A
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q3. If R is wife of F, then how C is related to R?
(a) Mother
(b) Son-in-law
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Daughter-in-law
(e) None of these

Directions (4-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are seven family members namely A, B, C, D, E, F and G. A has 2 children F and E who is married to D. D is father of G. B is mother of F. C is brother-in-law of B.

Q4. How is F related to C.?
(a) Nephew
(b) Daughter
(c) Son
(d) Niece
(e) Can’t be determined

Q5. How is A related to D?
(a) Wife
(b) Husband
(c) Mother- in -law
(d) Father-in-law
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing 5 person each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 U, W, X, Y and Z are sitting and all of them are facing South. In row-2 F, G, H, J and K are sitting and all of them are facing North. Therefore, each person sits in a row faces another person of other row.
G sits opposite to the one who sits second to the left of the one who sits third to the right of Y. Only one person sits between G and J. X sits second to the right of Z. J faces neither X nor Z. K sits second to the left of H and he does not sit at any of the extreme ends. F is not an immediate neighbour of K. W faces neither K nor J.

Q6. Who among the following sits opposite to U?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) F
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following sits second to the right of W?
(a) Z
(b) U
(c) Y
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q8. Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group?
(a) X
(b) H
(c) Y
(d) F
(e) U

Q9. How many persons sit between K and F?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the position of H with respect to J?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Third to the right
(e) Fourth to the right

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight Cricketers are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Each of them is belongs different country. F is sitting second to the left of A. The one who is belongs Australia is an immediate neighbour of A. There are only three people sitting between the one who is belongs to Australia and E. Only one person sits between the one who is belongs to England and E. The one who is belongs to South Africa is to the immediate right of the one who is belongs to England. B is second to the right of A. H belongs to Australia. G and C are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither G nor C belongs to England. The one who is belongs to Pakistan is immediate left of F. The one who is belongs to West Indies is second to the right of the one who is belongs to South Africa. The one who is belongs to India is an immediate neighbour of the one who is belongs to England. G is second to the right of the one who is belongs to Bangladesh. D sits third to the right of the one who belongs to Sri Lanka.

Q11. Who among the following sits second to the left of the one who belongs to West Indies?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) F
(d) D
(e) C

Q12. Who among the following belongs to Pakistan?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) G
(d) E
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following statement is true about A?
(a) F sits third right of A
(b) A belongs to South Africa
(c) Only two persons sit between A and F
(d) A belongs to India
(e) A sits immediate left of G

Q14. What is the position of C with respect to H?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Second to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) None of these

Q15. Who among the following facing the one who belongs to Bangladesh?
(a) B
(b) H
(c) G
(d) F
(e) C

Solutions

Solutions (1-3):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 15th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (b)

Solutions (4-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 15th November_60.1

S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 15th November_70.1

S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 15th November_80.1

S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 15th November_90.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 15th November_100.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 15th November_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 15th November_130.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *