Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 13th January

Direction (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the following questions.
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G have weekly off on different days of the week starting from Sunday. F has off on one of the days after B. A does not has off on first day of the week. Not more than three persons have off after E. G has off immediate before D and after C. C doesn’t have off before E. More than 3 persons have off between A and D.

Q1. Who among the following has off on Friday?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons have off before F?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) none

Q3. How many persons have off between E and the one who has off immediate before A?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) none

Q4. Who among the following has off immediate after D?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) G
(e) None

Q5. Which of the statement is not true regarding D?
(a) A doesn’t has off after D.
(b) B has off before D.
(c) Only one person has off between C and D.
(d) D has off immediate after G.
(e) All are true

Directions (6-10): The following questions are based on the five three digits numbers given below:

583 659 427 361 416

Q6. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in ascending order within the number which of the following will be the fourth lowest number?
(a) 583
(b) 659
(c) 427
(d) 361
(e) 416

Q7. If first digit will be changed (replace) with third digit, then second with first digit and after that third digit with the second digit in each number, then which number will be the lowest?
(a) 583
(b) 659
(c) 427
(d) 361
(e) 416

Q8. If the position of first and third digits of the numbers are interchanged with each number, then how many numbers thus formed will be completely divisible by 2?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) More than three
(d) One
(e) Two

Q9. What will be result if first digit of second highest number is divided by second digit of second lowest number?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 2
(e) 1

Q10. If in each number, both first and second digits are added and then third digit will be subtracted from that addition then which of the following will be the highest resultant?
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 8
(e) 10

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing south. Equal number of persons sits to left and right of X. Two persons sit between X and C. D sits second to the right of B. More than three persons sit between A and Y who doesn’t sit at extreme end of row. Z is not immediate neighbor of B.

Q11. Who among the following person sits fourth to the right of Z?
(a) A
(b) X
(c) B
(d)D
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following is immediate left of D?
(a) Z
(b) B
(c) X
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q13. How many persons sit between Y and B?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) one
(d) Two
(e) None

Q14. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) X-Z
(b) B-D
(c) Y-X
(d) A-Z
(e) B-C

Q15.If A and D change their places then which of the following person sit immediate right of A?
(a) Y
(b) B
(c) Z
(d) C
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 13th January_50.1
S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (e)

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. After arranging all the digits in ascending order within each number–
358 569 247 136 146
So, the fourth lowest number will be 583.

S7. Ans. (e)

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. After interchanging first and third digits according to the given condition in the question—
385 956 724 163 614
So number completely divisible by 2 will be three.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. First digit of second highest number is 5 and second digit of the second lowest number is 1. So, the resultant will be 5.

S10. Ans. (e)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 13th January_60.1
S11. Ans. (e)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 13th January_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 13th January_80.1

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 13th January_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 13th January_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *