Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 24th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 24th December

Direction (1-5): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Eight persons are sitting in a row either facing north or south direction. They like different colours – Green, Yellow, White and Pink such that two persons like same colours. No two persons who like same colours sit together. Not More than two persons facing same direction sit together.
Those who like Pink faces north. Three persons sit between A and F. F like yellow and sit at one of the ends. H, who likes White sits second to the right of A and faces opposite direction of A. The one who likes Pink sits third to the right of H. The one who likes Green sits at one of the extreme ends and faces north. Neither E nor G sits at any end. C likes Pink and is not a neighbor of A. A neither likes Green nor White. Those who like Yellow faces same direction. E, who sits to the immediate left of G. E does not like Pink. B neither sits to the left of D nor faces north.

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of A?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) G
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the position of C with respect to G?
(a) Immediate right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the left
(d) fourth to the right
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is true about E?
(a) E sits immediate right of the one who likes pink
(b) E likes white
(c) B sits third to the right of E
(d) E sits third from one of the ends
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q4. Which of the following group of persons likes Yellow colour?
(a) D-A
(b) F-A
(c) H-F
(d)B-G
(e) C-E

Q5. Who among the following person sits second to the left of F?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) A
(d) H
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input : stars 66 37 monsoon 19 wonder 53 inside 48 26 amount night
Step I : amount stars 37 monsoon 19 wonder 53 inside 48 26 night 65.
Step II : inside amount stars37 monsoon 19 wonder 48 26 night 65 54.
Step III : monsoon inside amount stars 37 19 wonder 26 night 65 54 47.
Step IV : night monsoon inside amount stars 19 wonder 26 65 54 47 38.
Step V : stars night monsoon inside amount 19 wonder 65 54 47 38 25.
Step VI : wonder stars night monsoon inside amount 65 54 47 38 25 20.
And step VI is the last step of the arrangement.
As per the above rule followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the input given below;

Input: longer 57 24 suffer 74 trunk 35 without 89 42 rapid further

Q6. Which Step number would be the following output?
trunk suffer rapid longer further 24 without 90 73 58 41 36.
(a) III
(b) IV
(c) VI
(d) V
(e) II

Q7. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?
(a) VI
(b) V
(c) IV
(d) VII
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following would be the step III?
(a) rapid longer further 24 suffer trunk 35 without 42 90 73 58.
(b) longer further 57 24 suffer trunk 35 without 42 rapid 90 73.
(c) rapid longer further 23 suffer trunk 35 without 41 90 73 58.
(d) further longer 57 24 suffer 74 trunk 35 without 42 rapid 90.
(e)None of these

Q9. In step VI, ‘suffer’ is related to ‘41’ and ‘longer’ is related to ‘73’. In the same without ‘rapid’ is related to?
(a) 23
(b) 36
(c) 90
(d) 58
(e) 73

Q10. In step V, which of the following word/number would be on the 5th position (from the right)?
(a) 73
(b) without
(c) 90
(d) further
(e) longer

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language:
Hindustan Indian The Hindu – #S1, @N1, #T8, #S4
Economic Times Express Guardian – @Y9, #S5, #D19, @G1
Daily Mirror Observer Post – #A12, @S15, @Z5, @M19.

Q11. What will be the code of Business?
(a) @G19
(b) @W19
(c) #E21
(d) #G19
(e) None of these

Q12. What will be the code of “World and India”?
(a) #M12 @N14 #M9
(b) @M12 #N14 #M9
(c) #M12 #N14 #M9
(d) #M12 #N9 @M14
(e) None of these

Q13. What will be the code of “Nobel Prize”?
(a) #M5 #J26
(b) @M5 @J26
(c) @M5 #J26
(d) #M5 @J26
(e) None of these

Q14. What will be the code of “Previous Year”?
(a)@J21 #W1
(b)#J21 @W1
(c)#J21 #W1
(d)@J1 @W1
(e)@J21 @W1

Q15. What will be the code of “News Room”?
(a)#Z19 @W23
(b)@M15 @W23
(c)@Z23 @W19
(d)@M19 @W23
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 19th December
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 19th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 24th December_50.1
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solution (6-10):
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output, you will observe the following:
(i) For words – All the words are arranged in alphabetical series in descending order from left to right. That means the word which comes first in alphabetical series arranges first and so on till the last word arranges.
(ii) For numbers – The resultant number in each step of input is obtained by adding 1 if, the number is an odd number and subtracting 1 if, the number is an even number as per the given input. Thus, the numbers are arranged in ascending order from right to left. The largest number arranges first, followed by the second largest and so on till the smallest number which is arranged at the right end.
Input: longer 57 24 suffer 74 trunk 35 without 89 42 rapid further
Step I: further longer 57 24 suffer 74 trunk 35 without 42 rapid 90.
Step II: longer further 57 24 suffer trunk 35 without 42 rapid 90 73.
Step III: rapid longer further 24 suffer trunk 35 without 42 90 73 58.
Step IV: suffer rapid longer further 24 trunk 35 without 90 73 58 41.
Step V: trunk suffer rapid longer further 24 without 90 73 58 41 36.
Step VI: without trunk suffer rapid longer further 90 73 58 41 36 23.
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 24th December_60.1

S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(e)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(b)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 24th December_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?