Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 7th September

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A certain number of persons sit in a row. All of them are facing north. P sits third to the right of Q. Four persons sit between R and P. S sits second to the left of R. Four persons sits between R and E. E sits third from one of the extreme ends. B sits sixth to the right of D who is an immediate neighbor of R. As many persons between E and D as many between Q and L. L does not sit left of Q. K is fifth from one of the extreme ends and one person sit between L and K. Q does not sit left of D. K is not an immediate neighbour of P.

Q1. How many persons sit in row?
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 20
(d) 21
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sit between B and S?
(a) 7
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 8
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person sit third to the left of L?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) B
(d) D
(e) No one

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Q-P
(b) D-S
(c) B-K
(d) K-P
(e) L-P

Q5. How many persons sit left of D?
(a) Nine
(b) Four
(c) Eight
(d) Seven
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
M, N, O, P, Q, R, J and K are sitting in a straight line but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing south while some are facing north. Only two people sit to the right of M. N sits third to the left of M. Only one person sits between N and R. R sits to the immediate right of Q. Only one person sits between Q and K. Both the immediate neighbours of N face the same direction. M faces north. O sits third to the left of R. N faces the opposite direction of M. J does not sit at any of the extremes ends of the line. P faces the same direction as Q. Both J and O face the opposite direction of K.

Q6. How many persons in the given arrangement are facing North?
(a) More than four
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Two

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) Q, R
(b) K, J
(c) N, M
(d) N, J
(e) P, O

Q8. What is the position of R with respect to K?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Fifth to the right
(e) Second to the right

Q9. Who amongst the following sits exactly between K and Q?
(a) N
(b) J
(c) R
(d) Q
(e) O

Q10. Who is sitting 2nd to the right of N?
(a) K
(b) P
(c) R
(d) Q
(e) None of these.

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below some statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11. Statements:
All Air are Hot.
Only a Few Cold is Air.
All Breeze is Hot.
Conclusion:
I. Some breeze are not Cold
II. Some Hot are cold.
III. All Breeze are Cold.
(a) Only I is true
(b) Both I and II is true
(c) Either I or III and II follows
(d) Either I or III is true
(e) None true

Q12. Statements: Some Blue are Black.
Some Black is Red.
No Green is Black.
Conclusion: I. Some Red is Blue.
II. Some Blue are not Green.
III. Some Red are not Green.
(a) Only II is true
(b) Both II and III is true
(c) Only I is true
(d) None follows
(e) Both I and II is true

Q13. Statements: Only a few Holiday are Awesome.
Some awesome is Amazing.
No Awesome is Lazy.
Conclusion: I. All Awesome can be Holiday.
II. Some holiday are Lazy
III. All Amazing can never be Lazy.
(a) Both II and III is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Both I and II is true
(d) Both I and III is true
(e) Only I is true

Q14. Statements: Only mango are Orange.
Some mango are Fruits.
Some Apple are Fruits.
Conclusions: I. Some Apple are mango.
II. No Orange is Apple.
III. All Mango are Apple.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only III follows
(e) None follows

Q15. Statements: Some Phone are laptop.
Some laptop are iPad.
No iPad is iPhone.
Conclusions: I. No Laptop is iPhone.
II. Some laptop is iPhone.
III. Some laptop is phone.
(a) Only III follows
(b) Either I or II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 7th September_50.1

S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 7th September_60.1

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 7th September_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 7th September_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 7th September_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 7th September_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 7th September_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *