Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 22nd September

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
Eight players A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live on separate floors of an Eight-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, the first floor is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as 8. They all like different brands- Roadster, Allen Solly, Levi’s, Puma, Adidas, Reebok, Blackberry and Arrow (but not necessarily
G likes Levi’s and lives on an odd numbered floor but above first floor. The one who likes Reebok lives on an even numbered floor above G. Two persons live between the one who likes Reebok and the one who likes Puma. F likes Roadster. Three persons live between H and F, who lives above H. F does not live on an even numbered floor. C lives immediately above E. D likes Arrow. Three persons live between the one who likes Allen Solly and the one who likes Arrow. B lives above A but not on top floor. The one who likes Adidas lives on an even numbered floor below the one who likes Allen Solly.

Q1. The person who lives on 3rd floor like which of the following brand?
(a)Arrow
(b)Roadster
(c) Allen Solly
(d)Puma
(e)None of these

Q2. How many persons live between D and the one who likes Adidas?
(a) None
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) More than four

Q3. G lives on which floor?
(a) 5th floor
(b) 3rd floor
(c) 7th floor
(d) 1st floor
(e) 4th floor

Q4. Which of the following is true about B?
(a) B likes Blackberry
(b) B lives immediate above A
(c) Only two persons live between B and E
(d) The one who likes Roadster lives immediate above B
(e) B lives on 4th floor

Q5. Who lives exactly between F and the one who likes Puma?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) The one who likes Levi’s
(d) B
(e) The one who likes Arrow

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are nine members in three generation family i.e., J, T, U, C, M, Q, E, S, and G. Among them there are 3 married couples and only four females. J is paternal uncle of Q. U has only 2 children. S is daughter-in-law of M and M is son-in-law of T. C is married to M. E and G are sons of C. E is not married. T is father-in-law of S’s father-in-law. T is married to U.

Q6. Who among the following person is father of Q?
(a) T
(b) U
(c) G
(d) S
(e) M

Q7. How is G related to T?
(a) Grandson
(b) Daughter
(c) Daughter in law
(d) Sister
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is true about U?
(a) U is aunt of Q
(b) M is daughter of U
(c) J is sister of U
(d) S is grandson of U
(e) None of true

Q9. How S is related to son in law of T?
(a) Father
(b) Daughter in law
(c) Son
(d) Sister-in-law
(e) Wife

Q10. How M’s sister-in-law is related to J?
(a) Son in law
(b) Nephew
(c) Niece
(d) Daughter in law
(e) Sister-in-law

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven boxes are placed one above other, each box has different weight. All boxes are arranged in such a manner, lightest box is placed in top of the stack and the heaviest box is placed at bottom. One of the boxes is 75kg.
More than three boxes are placed in between box F and box G. Only two boxes are placed in between D and A which is 60kg. Three boxes are placed in between B and C. The third lightest box is 35kg. Box F is lighter than D. Box C is heavier than B. Weight of box E is double of box D. Box F is 13kg lighter than box B which is 10kg heavier than D. Difference between the weight of box A and C is 21kg.

Q11. What is the weight of the Second lightest Box?
(a) 28kg
(b) 25kg
(c) 30kg
(d) 21kg
(e) 20kg

Q12. Which of the following box is heavier than B but lighter than A?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) G

Q13. How many boxes are lighter than D?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q14. What is the weight of the box which is placed exactly middle in the stack?
(a) 50kg
(b) 55kg
(c) 60kg
(d) 58kg
(e) 45kg

Q15. Which of the following box is placed at the bottom of the stack?
(a) G
(b) D
(c) F
(d) A
(e) C

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 22nd September_50.1
S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 22nd September_60.1

S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 22nd September_70.1

S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 22nd September_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 22nd September_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 22nd September_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 22nd September_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *