Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th May

Directions (1 – 5): Study the lowing information to answer the given questions
S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sit¬ting in a straight line equidistant from each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Some of them are facing south while some are facing north.
Three persons sit between W and U, who sits at an extreme end. Y sits third to the right of W. Both the immediate neighbor of W faces opposite direction of W. T sits 2nd to the right of X and both faces south direction. Z and T sits immediate right to each other and none of them sits at any extreme end. S faces north. V doesn’t sit adjacent to U and Y. Y and U faces same direction as T but opposite to V.

Q1. How many persons in the given arrangement are facing north?
(a) More than four
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Two

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) W, X
(b) Z, Y
(c) T, S
(d) T, Y
(e) V, U

Q3. What is the position of S with respect to Z?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) Second to the right

Q4. Who amongst the following sits exactly between Z and W?
(a) T
(b) Y
(c) X
(d) W
(e) U

Q5. Who is sitting 2nd to the right of T?
(a) Z
(b) V
(c) X
(d) W
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following digit-letter-symbol sequence carefully and answer the questions given below:

Q % B < K 1 & A H β 4 E + Q @ 7 F 6 G > Z 3 L 2 € D © M # 8

Q6. How many such symbols are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is fifth to the left of sixteenth element from the left?
(a) %
(b) C
(c) 4
(d) #
(e) None of these

Q8. If all the numbers are dropped in the given series, then which element will be at 10th position from right end?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) B
(d) ©
(e) None of these

Q9. If the first fifteen elements in the above sequence are written in reverse order, then which of the following element will be twenty-first from the right end?
(a) 2
(b) €
(c) P
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Q10. What should come in place of question mark in the following on the basis of above sequence?
BK& βEQ FGZ ?
(a) M#8
(b)۩#
(c) 2DM
(d) ©M8
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 10th May
Study Plan for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

S6. Ans. (e)

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. fifth to the left of sixteenth from the left= 16-5= 11th element from left= 4

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (d)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (c)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?