Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 14th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 14th April

Directions (1-5): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q1.
Statements:
P>O, K≥M>T, O=N<J, R<T, J>K
Conclusion
I: T≤N
II: N<T

Q2.
Statements:
T=Y, D<R, U≤Z, X>B>O, Y<R≤U<O
Conclusion
I: B>D
II: Z>R

Q3.
Statements:
H=I≤S, Y=N, E=L<M, N≥S≥E
Conclusion
I: Y>L
II: Y=L

Q4.
Statements:
P<V<X, E>H, R≥O≥L, H>V<L
Conclusion
I: P<R
II: E>P

Q5.
Statements:
R>T=B, H≥D<S, L≥I=P, L<S<B
Conclusion
I: R>P
II: H>S

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by some conclusions. Read the statements and then decide which of the following conclusions follow from the given statements.

Q6.
Statement:
F<T≤N, F>S, M≤T<G
Conclusions:
I. F<N
II. G>T
III. M≤N
IV. F=M
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only III and IV follow
(c) Only I, II and III follow
(d) Only I and IV follow
(e) All follow

Q7.
Statement:
L≥K<E≥A>F≥B
Conclusions:
I. F<E
II. B≤E
III. K>F
IV. L>A
(a) Only I follow
(b) Only II and IV follow
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only II follows
(e) Only I and III follow

Q8.
Statement:
U≥V>C, Y≤J>C
Conclusions:
I. U>J
II. Y>V
III. U>C
IV. V<J
(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only II and IV follow
(e) Only I and IV follow

Q9.
Statement:
D≥H>K=X≥Q, K>S≥T
Conclusions:
I. X>T
II. S≤Q
III. D>T
IV. H>S
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only I, III and IV follow
(e) Only II and IV follow

Q10.
Statement:
I>O≥P, E<R>I≥T
Conclusions:
I. R>O
II. E>T
III. P<R
IV. O>T
(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only III and IV follow
(c) Only I, II and III follow
(d) Only I and IV follow
(e) All follow

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Q11. In which of the following expressions will the expression. ‘W<Z’ Definitely true?
(a) W>Y≥X<Z≤V
(b) W≤Y=V<Z≤X
(c) Y≤W>X<V≤Z
(d) Z≤Y<W>X=V
(e) None of these

Q12. if the given expression ‘P<Q≥R>T=S’ is definitely true, then which of the following expressions will be true?
(a) P<S
(b) T≥R
(c) Q≤S
(d) P<R
(e) Q>T

Q13. If the expressions, ‘J>L≤K<M’,’N≥K’ and ‘L≥O’ are true then which of the following combinations will be definitely true?
(a) K ≥ O
(b) J < O
(c) N = O
(d) J > M
(e) None of these

Q14. In which of these expression ‘O > Z’ is definitely True?
(a)L < Z ≥ S ≥ Q < P> A ≥ O > V
(b)P > O > M = D ≥ B = A > Z = R
(c)N ≤ A > O > L ≥ V ≤ B = Z < S
(d)S > O = C ≥ H = H ≥ Z ≤ Q = T
(e) B > O ≤ A = N < Q ≤ T = Z < G

Q15. In which of these expression ‘B ≤ X’ is definitely true?
(a) W < X ≥ S ≥ Q < N> B ≥ R > V
(b)N > B > M = D ≥ Y = L > X = R
(c) M ≤ B > L > W ≥ V ≤ Y = X < S
(d) S > B = C ≤ H = X ≤ Q = T = K
(e) Y > L ≤ B > M ≥ Q < T > X < G

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. I: T≤N(False) II: N<T (False)

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. I: B>D (True) II: Z>R (False)

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. I: Y>L (False) II: Y=L (False)

S4. Ans(e)
Sol. I: P<R (True) II: E>P (True)

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. I: R>P (True) II: H>S (False)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
I. F<N(True)
II. G>T(True)
III. M≤N(True)
IV.F=M(False)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
I. F<E(True)
II. B≤E(False)
III. K>F (False)
IV. L>A(False)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
I. U>J(False)
II. Y>V(False)
III. U>C (True)
IV. V<J(False)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
I. X>T (True)
II. S≤Q(False)
III. D>T (True)
IV. H>S(True)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
I. R>O (True)
II. E>T(False)
III. P<R (True)
IV. O>T(False)

S11. Ans(b)
Sol. W≤Y=V<Z≤X

S12. Ans(e)
Sol. Q ≥ R > T

S13. Ans(a)
Sol. O ≤ L ≤K

S14.Ans(b)

S15.Ans(d)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 14th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?