Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 17th May

Directions (1-5): In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Q1. Statements: P>Q>R=U, U≥T<S, T≥W
Conclusions:
I. R>W
II. U=W
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q2. Statements: P>Q>R<U, U≥V>S, V<W
Conclusions:
I. P>S
II. P < S
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q3. Statements: A = K > X < L > N ≤ R; Q ≥ A; N = M
Conclusions:
I. Q > X
II. K > M
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q4. Statements: J = K > X < L > N ≤ R; Q ≥ K; J < M
Conclusions:
I. Q > X
II. X < M
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q5. Statements: J >K > X < L > N ≤ R; Q ≥ J < M
Conclusions:
I. R < M
II. M ≥ R
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Directions (6-8): In the given questions, assuming the given statements to be true. Find which of the given two conclusions numbered I, II is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q6. Statements: H = W≤ R, R > F
Conclusions: I. R = H
II. R > H
(a) Both I and II are true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I is true.
(d) Either I or II is true.
(e) None is true.

Q7. Statements: Z<R ≤N, N ≥F, F > B
Conclusions: I. F = R
II. B < N
(a) Both I and II are true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true.
(e) None is true.

Q8. Statements: S>H > W, W < M, M ≥K
Conclusions: I. K < W
II.H > M
(a) None is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I is true.
(d) Either I or II is true.
(e) Both I and II are true

Direction (9-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q9. Statements: W>E=G>B<C<L≤K<J=S
Conclusion I: B≤K II: W>B

Q10. Statements: Q>S>D>C>X=M>U<K=L
Conclusion I: Q>M II: K>X

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.
Mark answer as
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: A ≤ E, F ≥ B < C < A
Conclusions: I. B < E II. F > A

Q12. Statements: G > O, K ≥ G < F ≤ L < M
Conclusions: I. O ≥ L II. K ≥ O

Q13. Statements: V > Q> M > X= S, Q ≥ T >N
Conclusions: I. N > X II. N ≤ S

Q14. Statements: R ≥ Y > Q, U < Q, X < Y ≥ P
Conclusions: I. X > U II. P ≤ R

Q15. Statements: O ≥ J < Y = Z > I > R
Conclusions: I. O ≥ I II. R < Y

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 15th May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th May
Study Plan for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. R > W (False) II. U = W (False)

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. P > S (False) II. P < S (False)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. Q > X(True) II. K > M (False)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. Q > X (True) II. X < M (True)

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. R < M(False) II. M ≥ R (False)

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. R = H (False) II. R > H (False)

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. F = R (False) II. B < N (True)

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. K < W (False) II. H > M (False)

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. I: B≤K(False) II: W>B(True)

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. I: Q>M(True) II: K>X(False)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. B < E(true) II. F > A(false)

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. O ≥ L(false) II. K ≥ O(false)

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. N > X(false) II. N ≤ S(false)

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. X > U(false) II. P ≤ R(true)

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. O ≥ I(false) II. R < Y(true)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?