Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th May

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘festival celebrate happy home india’ is written as ‘ti cu ko mo je’,
‘india Biggest festival’ is written as ‘de cu ko’,
‘Biggest growth india’ is written as ‘cu pa de’
‘festival happy watch india’ is written as ‘cu ti ko su’.

Q1. Which of the following is the code for ‘home’?
(a) je
(b) ti
(c) mo
(d) either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q2. What does ‘ti’ stand for?
(a) festival
(b) happy
(c) home
(d) watch
(e) Can’t be determined

Q3. Which of the following will be the code for ‘india watch festival’?
(a) su cu ti
(b) su ko cu
(c) ti ko cu
(d) ko mo su
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following may be the possible code for ‘festival should happy watch india’?
(a) cu ti ko su ye
(b) ye ti su ko mo
(c) cu ti mo su ye
(d) ti ko cu ye je
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is the code for ‘Biggest’?
(a) mo
(b) je
(c) ko
(d) de
(e) Can’t be determined

Direction (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code language
‘random friend flower’ is written as ‘la ac df’,
‘random fragrance marigold garden park’ is written as ‘oq pr rs ac tp’,
‘follow friend fragrance marigold tree’ is written as ‘tp df rs ge hg’
‘come fragrance park’ is written as ‘rt tp pr’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘park’?
(a) oq
(b) rs
(c) pr
(d) ac
(e) tp

Q7. ‘come marigold fragrance garden’ could be coded as?
(a) tp rt rs oq
(b) rt ac rs ge
(c) df rt rs oq
(d) rt ac pr oq
(e) None of these

Q8. ‘hg’ stands for?
(a) friend
(b) fragrance
(c) tree
(d) follow
(e) Either ‘follow’ or ‘tree’

Q9. Which of the following may be the code for ‘keep fragrance flower’?
(a) tp la rt
(b) la df oq
(c) lb la tp
(d) ge la ac
(e) None of these

Q10. ‘tp oq pr’ is the code for ?
(a) marigold fragrance park
(b) come fragrance park
(c) fragrance garden park
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘return survey product’ is written as ‘yo vo na’,
‘sport pride member’ is written as ‘sa ra ta’,
‘product pride lead’ is written as ‘la vo sa’, and
‘review bridge return’ is written as ‘yo ha ja’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘return’?
(a) ja
(b) ha
(c) yo
(d) na
(e) None of these

Q12. ‘review bridge sport’ can be written as
(a) ja ha ta
(b) ta ra ha
(c) ha ja ra
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘review’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) la
(d) ha
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. What does ‘la’ stand for?
(a) pride
(b) lead
(c) survey
(d) bridge
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘pride’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) sa
(d) ha
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th May
Study Plan for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6.Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8.Ans.(e)
S9.Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(c)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?