Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th May

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
a z z 1 9 9 @ b y y 2 8 8 # c x x 3 7 7 & d w w 5 6 6 $ e v v 4 4 4 !

Q1. How many elements are there between the tenth element from the left end and fifteenth element from the right end?
(a)Nine
(b)Eight
(c)Ten
(d)Six
(e)None of these

Q2. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
azz@, byy#, cxx&, ?
(a)dwwe
(b)evv4
(c)evv!
(d)dw44
(e)dww$

Q3. Which of the following element is seventh to the left of the ninth element from the right end?
(a)7
(b)&
(c)d
(d)w
(e)None of these

Q4.If the first seventeen elements from left end are reversed in the given arrangement, such that the seventeenth element comes on the first position from the left end, sixteenth element comes on the second position and so on, then which of the following is nineteenth element from the right end?
(a)b
(b)c
(c)d
(d)e
(e)a

Q5. How many numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which are either preceded by a vowel or followed by a symbol or both?
(a)None
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)Four
(e)Five

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

V 7 W $ Y 2 B E 6 # 9 M Q 3 % T @ R © U K 5 D ∞ H 8 G & Z N π 4 P

Q6. Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) #
(b) E
(c) 2
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) One
(e) More than three

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately followed and immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q9. Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the tenth from the right end of the given arrangement?
(a) ©
(b) R
(c) @
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q10. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
7$2 #M3 RU5
(a) ZN4
(b) 8&N
(c) 8GZ
(d) πZG
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.
792 813 541 462 692
Q11. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many even numbers will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) Two

Q12. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in increasing order within the number then, which of the following number will become the second lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 792
(b) 462
(c) 813
(d) 692
(e) None of these

Q13. If one is added to the second digit of each of the numbers and one is subtracted to the third digit of each number then, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three in new arrangement?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q14. What will be the difference when Second digit of the 3rd lowest number is multiplied with the third digit of the highest number and third digit of the 2nd highest number is multiplied with the second digit of the lowest number?
(a) 22
(b) 27
(c) 13
(d)15
(e) None of these

Q15. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is 2nd from the right in the new arrangement?
(a) 17
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 22nd May
Study Plan for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. dww$

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. 7

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. a

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. 9@, 8#, 7&, 6$, 4!

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Q3%

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 6#9

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11.Ans(e)

S12.Ans(e)

S13.Ans(d)

S14.Ans(d)

S15.Ans(c)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?