Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 2nd August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 2nd August

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below

                                                        Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 2nd August_50.1

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are going on holidays in four different months i.e. January, March, April, May on two different dates i.e. 13th and 22nd but not necessary in same order. C goes in the month which has even number of days. Two persons go between C and F. B goes just before F. More than four persons go between B and D. H goes before A and after E. A goes in the month which has even number of days. G does not go on odd number date of the month. G goes after C.

Q1. Who among the following person goes on 13th march?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) E
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons go between F and G?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than four
(e) None

Q3. Who among the following person goes on 13th January?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following person goes just before D?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) A
(d) H
(e) E

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) F
(b) H
(c) A
(d) G
(e) C

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘wanted minority People’ is written as ‘ew or le’,
‘Education wanted higher’ is written as ‘in ew no’,
‘People leader residence’ is written as ‘sd le dr’,
‘Education feedback wanted’ is written as ‘db ew no’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘wanted’?
(a) ew
(b) or
(c) le
(d) no
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘Leader’?
(a) sd
(b) le
(c) dr
(d) in
(e) Can’t be determined

Q8. What does ‘db’ stand for?
(a) Education
(b) residence
(c) minority
(d) feedback
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following may be the code for ‘people city residence’?
(a) le yt dr
(b) le yt ew
(c) sd dr le
(d) or le dr
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘minority’?
(a) or
(b) le
(c) ew
(d) in
(e)None of these

Directions (11-13): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow:
A family consists of eight members J, K, L, M, E, F, G and H. K is the parent of E, who is the only sister of J. H is father in law of K. M is the only daughter of H. G is the son of F who is son in law of H. L is father of J.

Q11. How many females are there among the given members of the family?
(a) two
(b) three
(c) four
(d) more than four
(e) Cannot be determined

Q12. How is J related to K?
(a) father
(b) father in law
(c) Son
(d) Cannot determined
(e) daughter

Q13. How is G related to L?
(a) Son
(b) Uncle
(c) Daughter
(d) Niece
(e) Nephew

Directions (14-15): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Sameer starts from city E travels 25km in East direction to reach city G. He then turns left and travels 22 km to city L. He then turns left and travels 13 km to city S and stop in city M after turning left and travelling 13km.

Q14.In which direction is city M with respect to city G?
(a) North-west
(b) South-east
(c) North-east
(d) South-west
(e) North

Q15. What is the shortest distance between city M and city E?
(a) 9km
(b) 13km
(c) 25km
(d) 15 km
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th July
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 1st August
Target IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 2nd August_60.1

S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(e)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 2nd August_70.1

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 2nd August_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 2nd August_90.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 2nd August_100.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?