Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 1st August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 1st August

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.
There are eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H living on an eight-floor building (Ground floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is number 8.) but not necessary in the same order. F lives on floor number 4. G lives on an odd number floor below 6th floor. D lives on one of the odd number floors but not below G’s floor. There is one person living between C and A who lives just above E. B lives on the floor immediate above H. C lives on a floor above A. Not more than two persons live between A and G.

Q1. On which of the following floor G lives?
(a) 4th
(b) 5th
(c) 7th
(d) 1st
(e) 3rd

Q2. How many persons live between D and C?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q3. If all the persons are arranged alphabetically from top to bottom then how many persons remain (live) on same floor?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their arrangement find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) F
(d) C
(e) G

Q5. If C is related to A in the same way D is related to E, then following the same pattern, F is related to?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) E
(d) C
(e) None of these

Directions (6–10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

7 D 5 # A B 1 % K $ 4 E J F € & 2 H I @ L 6 Q U © 9 M T 8 W

Q6. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and also immediately followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) K41
(b) &HF
(c) #B5
(d) M8©
(e) LQI

Q8. Which of the following pairs of elements has the second element immediately followed by the first element?
(a) 5#
(b) MT
(c) $4
(d) Q6
(e) @L

Q9. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a symbol and also immediately preceded by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q10. If all the symbols are removed, then which of the following element is 6th to the right of the element which is 10th from the left end?
(a) Q
(b) H
(c) 6
(d) L
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.
Mark answer as
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
Q11. Statements: A≤M>G >K >D, M≤O< S, K<H
Conclusions: I. G < S II. A > D

Q12. Statements: B ≥ E >L<O>R=U
Conclusions: I. B<L II. U=L

Q13. Statements: X ≥ Q > F, A > F, R = M ≥ F
Conclusions: I. R > A II. X > F

Q14. Statements: D ≤ G > K ≥ R > T, G ≤ E > W, R < Y
Conclusions: I. W ≥ D II. Y > T

Q15. Statements: B ≥ K > G, M ≤ G, D = W ≥ G
Conclusions: I. D ≥ M II. K < W

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th July
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 31th July
Target IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 1st August_50.1
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G < S (true) II. A > D (false)

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. B<L (false) II. U=L (false)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. R > A (false) II. X > F (true)

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. W ≥ D (false) II. Y > T (true)

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. D ≥ M (true) II. K < W (false)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 1st August_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 1st August_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?