Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons are sitting in a linear row. Some of them face towards the North and some of them face towards the south. Each of them belongs to different places i.e. Gurgaon, Noida, Agra, Chennai, Delhi, Ladakh and Nainital but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two persons sit adjacent to each other facing same direction.
O sits second from one of the extreme ends of the row. The one who belongs to Delhi sits immediate right of O and both of them face the same direction. Three persons sit between K and the one who belongs to Ladakh. Two persons sit between M and O. K belongs to Noida and immediate neighbor of M, who sits right of O. The one who belongs to Agra sits third to the right of G, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. L sits right of M but not immediate right. The one who belongs to Gurgaon sits right of A. M does not belong to Gurgaon and Chennai. Q does not face the south. A is not an immediate neighbour of M.

Q1. Who among the following person belongs to Delhi?
(a) Q
(b) A
(c) O
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following person sit immediate left of the one who belongs from Nainital?
(a) Q
(b) G
(c) K
(d) A
(e) L

Q3. Who among the following person belongs to Agra?
(a) L
(b) G
(c) Q
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following pair of persons sit at the extreme end of the row?
(a) G, K
(b) L, A
(c) O, Q
(d) M, K
(e) L, G

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and form a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) Q
(d) M
(e) L

Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language,
‘dozen poet police internet’ is coded as ‘im il is tm,
‘poet global summit year’ is coded as ‘ac tu il ea’
‘year decline global release’ is coded as ‘ac tu at mn’
‘internet migrate year decline’ is coded as ‘ho ac mn is’
Q6. How is ‘year’ coded in that code language?
(a) at
(b) tu
(c) is
(d) ac
(e) None of these

Q7. What does ‘is’ stand for?
(a) internet
(b) poet
(c) year
(d) police
(e) None of these

Q8. ‘im’ is the code for which of the following?
(a) dozen
(b) police
(c) migrate
(d) poet
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9. Which of the following is the code for ‘dozen police release decline’?
(a) tm tu mn at
(b) im tm at mn
(c) im ho is tu
(d) im at mn tu
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘poet’?
(a) tu
(b) ea
(c) is
(d) il
(e) None of these

Directions (11-14): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are nine persons in three generations of family. X is the grandmother of T. D is the son in law of S. Z is the son of Y, K is the brother in law of Y. T is the niece of Z. R is the mother of M. T has no siblings. K is unmarried.
Q11. Who among the following person is the sister in law of Z?
(a) D
(b) M
(c) T
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q12. How K is related to Z?
(a) Uncle
(b) Aunt
(c) Father
(d) Grandfather
(e) None of these

Q13. If G is married to Z then who among the following is the brother in law of G?
(a) M
(b) Y
(c) D
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q14. Who among the following is the son in law of R?
(a) Z
(b) T
(c) X
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q15. R is the mother-in-law of S who is the sister-in-law of Q. P is the father of Q, who is the only brother of T. P is married to R. How is R related to T?
(a) Wife
(b) Mother
(c) Aunt
(d) Mother-in-law
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 4th August
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August
Target IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August_50.1
S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(e)
S5.Ans(a)

Solutions (6–10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August_60.1

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solution (11-14):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August_70.1

S11.Ans(b)
S12.Ans(a)
S13.Ans(c)
S14.Ans(e)

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. R is the mother of T.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August_80.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August_90.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?